1227 Thomas Ave Saint Paul, MN 55104
Hamline-Midway NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $248,827 - $285,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,334
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1227 Thomas Ave, Saint Paul, MN 55104 and is currently estimated at $258,957, approximately $194 per square foot. 1227 Thomas Ave is a home located in Ramsey County with nearby schools including Hancock/Hamline Magnet Elementary School, Murray Middle School, and Como Park Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2022
Sold by
Wegler-Gile Rita
Bought by
Bowen Emily
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,950
Outstanding Balance
$215,782
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,175
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2022
Sold by
Louise Wegler-Gile Rita
Bought by
Bowen Emily
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,950
Outstanding Balance
$215,782
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,175
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowen Emily | $239,000 | -- | |
| Bowen Emily | $239,000 | Legacy Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bowen Emily | $230,950 | |
| Closed | Bowen Emily | $230,950 | |
| Closed | Bowen Emily | $11,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,904 | $237,300 | $35,000 | $202,300 |
| 2023 | $2,904 | $199,000 | $35,000 | $164,000 |
| 2022 | $2,790 | $213,000 | $35,000 | $178,000 |
| 2021 | $2,378 | $187,100 | $35,000 | $152,100 |
| 2020 | $2,608 | $168,400 | $35,000 | $133,400 |
| 2019 | $2,792 | $171,600 | $35,000 | $136,600 |
| 2018 | $2,498 | $170,500 | $35,000 | $135,500 |
| 2017 | $2,022 | $168,200 | $20,400 | $147,800 |
| 2016 | $2,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,222 | $144,800 | $20,400 | $124,400 |
| 2014 | $2,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map