1228 Chesapeake Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $738,000 - $816,364
5
Beds
3
Baths
4,111
Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1228 Chesapeake Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $788,788, approximately $191 per square foot. 1228 Chesapeake Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2012
Sold by
Nesbitt David V
Bought by
Steinke James E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$258,435
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$530,353
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 1999
Sold by
Williams Lawrence
Bought by
Nesbitt David and Nesbitt,Jan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steinke James E | $575,000 | -- | |
| Nesbitt David | $3,650,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Steinke James E | $375,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nesbitt David | $328,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,988 | $774,900 | $236,000 | $538,900 |
| 2024 | $8,507 | $739,700 | $236,000 | $503,700 |
| 2023 | $7,985 | $688,400 | $236,000 | $452,400 |
| 2022 | $7,885 | $657,200 | $228,800 | $428,400 |
| 2021 | $6,946 | $549,700 | $211,500 | $338,200 |
| 2020 | $6,718 | $541,800 | $211,500 | $330,300 |
| 2019 | $6,741 | $543,600 | $211,500 | $332,100 |
| 2018 | $7,093 | $559,000 | $211,800 | $347,200 |
| 2017 | $7,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $7,026 | $559,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $7,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $7,380 | $588,400 | $222,900 | $365,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map