T
Seller's Agent in 2026
Trish Bulinski
Bear Island Realty LLC
(218) 349-5595
46 in this area
126 Total Sales
Welcome to The Blue Moose, a charming and well-maintained 2 Bedroom, 1 Bath home, ideally located on Sheridan Street, Ely's vibrant main street. This licensed, turnkey short-term rental offers a proven and growing rental history, making it a fantastic investment or personal getaway. Inside you'll find warm wood accents, classic tin ceilings, and a blend of laminate and wood flooring that create a cozy, inviting atmosphere. The home features spacious front and back entry areas, adding both convenience and functionality. Recent updates include: new shingles on both the home and garage, freshly painted garage, updated appliances, new furnishings(included in the sale), egress window in the upper level, and mini split air conditioner system. Step outside to enjoy a private picnic area with privacy panels, perfect for relaxing or entertaining guests. The property also includes a two stall detached garage. Additional highlights: Fully furnished and move-in ready, Licensed short term rental with rental history available, compliant sewer system, prime location within walking distance to Ely's shops, dining, and outdoor attractions. Whether you're looking for an income producing property or a Northwoods retreat, The Blue Moose offers an unbeatable location and turnkey convenience. iBlue Moose Ely, Minnesota will access the current website.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Bear Island Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: Listed on: 04/07/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Trenti Law Firm | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $500 | None Listed On Document |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Sold | $154,900 | -3.1% | $153 / Sq Ft |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $159,900 | -- | $158 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,830 | $109,600 | $18,600 | $91,000 |
| 2023 | $2,782 | $102,600 | $18,600 | $84,000 |
| 2022 | $2,588 | $54,400 | $16,100 | $38,300 |
| 2021 | $1,720 | $54,400 | $16,100 | $38,300 |
| 2020 | $1,584 | $54,400 | $16,100 | $38,300 |
| 2019 | $1,556 | $54,400 | $16,100 | $38,300 |
| 2018 | $1,536 | $54,400 | $16,100 | $38,300 |
| 2017 | $1,954 | $54,000 | $22,400 | $31,600 |
| 2016 | $2,220 | $54,000 | $22,400 | $31,600 |
| 2014 | $2,403 | $67,500 | $26,300 | $41,200 |
T
Seller's Agent in 2026
Trish Bulinski
Bear Island Realty LLC
(218) 349-5595
46 in this area
126 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Jodi Nyman
Z' Up North Realty
(218) 343-1654
23 in this area
43 Total Sales
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6124367
APN: 030035200350
Ask me questions while you tour the home.