1235 Glen Ave Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,137,000 - $1,365,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,029
Sq Ft
$1,214/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1235 Glen Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,249,181, approximately $1,213 per square foot. 1235 Glen Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2020
Sold by
Amini Ben G and Khatibi Nazanin
Bought by
Ben G Amini And Nazanin Khatibi 2020 Trust and Amini
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2006
Sold by
Amini Behnam G
Bought by
Amini Ben and Khatibi Nazanin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2000
Sold by
Kolini Amir
Bought by
Amini Behnam G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 1998
Sold by
Rostami Ali and Ashti Afsoon
Bought by
Kolini Amir and Amini Behnam G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
7.03%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 1995
Sold by
Mccann Joyce C
Bought by
Rostami Ali and Ashti Afsoon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$221,600
Interest Rate
7.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben G Amini And Nazanin Khatibi 2020 Trust | -- | Louie Jason | |
| Amini Ben G | -- | Louie Jason | |
| Amini Ben | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Amini Behnam G | $41,500 | First California Title Compa | |
| Kolini Amir | $244,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rostami Ali | $277,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Amini Ben | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Amini Behnam G | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kolini Amir | $244,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rostami Ali | $221,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,450 | $521,178 | $154,891 | $366,287 |
| 2024 | $9,450 | $510,961 | $151,855 | $359,106 |
| 2023 | $9,185 | $500,944 | $148,878 | $352,066 |
| 2022 | $8,941 | $491,123 | $145,959 | $345,164 |
| 2021 | $8,947 | $481,493 | $143,097 | $338,396 |
| 2020 | $8,470 | $476,557 | $141,630 | $334,927 |
| 2019 | $8,127 | $467,215 | $138,854 | $328,361 |
| 2018 | $7,975 | $458,055 | $136,131 | $321,924 |
| 2017 | $7,675 | $449,076 | $133,463 | $315,613 |
| 2016 | $7,403 | $440,272 | $130,846 | $309,426 |
| 2015 | $7,293 | $433,662 | $128,882 | $304,780 |
| 2014 | $7,175 | $425,170 | $126,358 | $298,812 |
Source: Public Records
Map