124 Apple Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $196,000 - $229,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,100
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 124 Apple Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $209,792, approximately $190 per square foot. 124 Apple Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2022
Sold by
Jarvela Benjamin A
Bought by
Boesch Lauren R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$186,558
Outstanding Balance
$178,359
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$31,433
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2008
Sold by
Coffey Carol J
Bought by
Jarvela Benjamin A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,027
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1998
Sold by
Marcin Silvia I
Bought by
Desautels Jay W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$64,161
Interest Rate
6.8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boesch Lauren R | $190,000 | Coleman & Coleman Plc | |
| Jarvela Benjamin A | $168,500 | -- | |
| Desautels Jay W | $65,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Boesch Lauren R | $186,558 | |
| Previous Owner | Jarvela Benjamin A | $171,027 | |
| Previous Owner | Desautels Jay W | $64,161 | |
| Closed | Boesch Lauren R | $6,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,342 | $191,900 | $58,000 | $133,900 |
| 2024 | $1,994 | $173,400 | $58,000 | $115,400 |
| 2023 | $1,969 | $169,700 | $58,000 | $111,700 |
| 2022 | $1,693 | $143,500 | $54,000 | $89,500 |
| 2021 | $1,644 | $122,100 | $45,000 | $77,100 |
| 2020 | $1,508 | $121,600 | $45,000 | $76,600 |
| 2019 | $1,495 | $120,600 | $45,000 | $75,600 |
| 2018 | $1,633 | $124,100 | $45,000 | $79,100 |
| 2017 | $1,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,633 | $124,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,623 | $124,100 | $45,000 | $79,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map