1244 Delaware St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,514,000 - $2,601,000
6
Beds
5
Baths
2,812
Sq Ft
$732/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1244 Delaware St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $2,057,500, approximately $731 per square foot. 1244 Delaware St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
Sold by
Glass Michael A and Srisoontorn Chitlada
Bought by
Glass Michael A and Srisoontorn Chitlada
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$451,439
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,606,061
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2020
Sold by
Glass Michael A and Glass Michael
Bought by
Glass Michael A and Srisoontorn Chitlada
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glass Michael A | -- | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Glass Michael A | -- | North American Title | |
| Glass Michael A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Glass Michael A | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,323 | $494,070 | $148,221 | $345,849 |
| 2024 | $11,323 | $484,382 | $145,314 | $339,068 |
| 2023 | $11,007 | $474,886 | $142,466 | $332,420 |
| 2022 | $10,719 | $465,575 | $139,672 | $325,903 |
| 2021 | $10,684 | $456,447 | $136,934 | $319,513 |
| 2020 | $9,887 | $451,767 | $135,530 | $316,237 |
| 2019 | $9,255 | $442,908 | $132,872 | $310,036 |
| 2018 | $9,046 | $434,225 | $130,267 | $303,958 |
| 2017 | $8,693 | $425,712 | $127,713 | $297,999 |
| 2016 | $8,256 | $417,367 | $125,210 | $292,157 |
| 2015 | $8,124 | $411,100 | $123,330 | $287,770 |
| 2014 | $8,134 | $403,048 | $120,914 | $282,134 |
Source: Public Records
Map