NOT LISTED FOR SALE

127 Choctaw Bend Clinton, MS 39056

Estimated Value: $283,000 - $317,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,116 Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2019

Current estimated payment $1,821 / mo

221 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • High Ceiling
  • Clinton Park Elementary School Rated A-
  • Corner Lot
  • Hiking Trails

About This Home

As of February 2019

IMMACULATE HOME ON A CORNER LOT WITH 5 BEDROOMS!!! tHIS HOUSE IS IN WALKING DISTANCE TO 4 OF THE CLINTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND ONLY 1 MILE FROM THE NATCHEZ TRACE PARKWAY. IT IS ALSO WITHIN MINUTES FROM MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE, DOWNTOWN SHOPPING, & DINING. This home has 2116 sq/ft, 5 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, and a fenced in backyard. There are updated floors throughout the living room, dining area, and kitchen. Neutral paint colors throughout the home and lots of natural light. There is a beautiful brick fireplace in the living room and the kitchen is open to the den which is great for entertaining guests. In the kitchen there is a pantry, lots of cabinet and counter space, and a breakfast area. Just off the kitchen is a half bath for guests and a laundry room. Downstairs there is a master suite with double vanities, jetted tub, separate shower, and walk in closet. Upstairs there are 4 spacious bedrooms and a full guest bath. Outside there is a covered patio and concrete slab and a fenced in backyard. This house is move in ready. Call today for your private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany McHann

Godfrey Realty Group Listed on: 07/21/2018

Co-Listed By

Brad McHann

Godfrey Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Stewart

Century 21 David Stevens License #B24204

Century 21 David Stevens

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,455

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,116 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2860-508-167

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,455

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1603
  • Co List Office Phone: 601-326-3333
  • Subdivision Name: Indian Trails
  • Directions: From I-20 take the Springridge exit, right on Springridge, straight on the Parkway, straight on Pinehaven, right on Arrow Drive, right into Indian Trails, right on Choctaw Bend. House will be on the left.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 96.41
  • General Property Information:New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Water Heater
  • BasementFeaturesBasement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven - Electric: Yes
  • Community Features:HikingWalking Trails: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Community Features:Biking Trails: Yes
  • Attic Features:Power Attic Vent: Yes
  • Appliances:Range3: Yes

• Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio - Covered: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:None7: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Fiber to the House
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: None
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace(s): Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 300.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Biking Trails, Hiking/Walking Trails
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Tax and Financial Information:Association: Yes
  • Tax and Financial Information:Association Fee: 300.0
  • Tax and Financial Information:Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Tax and Financial Information:Association Transfer Fee: No

Schools

  • High School: Clinton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Clinton

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 2860-508-167

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3455.0
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2018
Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
Stephen Stewart
Century 21 David Stevens
List Price
$249,000
Current Estimated Value
$297,147

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$196,377
Outstanding Balance
$172,649
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$124,498

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2015
Closed on
Dec 11, 2015
Stephen Stewart
Century 21 David Stevens
List Price
$210,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.54%
Original Mortgage
$193,325
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Huff Dennis W $196,377
Previous Owner Judkins Jud Allan $193,325
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Sold -- -- --
01/22/2019 01/22/19 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2018 06/14/18 For Sale $249,000 +18.6% $118 / Sq Ft
12/11/2015 12/11/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/19/2015 11/19/15 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2015 10/15/15 For Sale $210,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS United

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,260 $17,270 $4,000 $13,270
2024 $2,260 $16,678 $4,000 $12,678
2023 $2,260 $16,678 $4,000 $12,678
2022 $2,535 $16,678 $4,000 $12,678
2021 $2,235 $16,678 $4,000 $12,678
2020 $2,153 $16,253 $4,000 $12,253
2019 $2,203 $16,253 $4,000 $12,253
2018 $2,203 $16,253 $4,000 $12,253
2017 $3,296 $24,380 $6,000 $18,380
2016 $3,296 $24,254 $6,000 $18,254
2015 $2,067 $16,017 $4,000 $12,017
2014 $2,067 $16,017 $4,000 $12,017

Source: MLS United

MLS Number: 1309766

MLS United

APN: 2860-0508-167

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.