1288 Bryan Ave San Jose, CA 95118
Valley View-Reed NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,647,576 - $1,801,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,441
Sq Ft
$1,194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1288 Bryan Ave, San Jose, CA 95118 and is currently estimated at $1,719,894, approximately $1,193 per square foot. 1288 Bryan Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Reed Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and Pioneer High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2011
Sold by
Severinghaus Greg and Severinghaus Sheila
Bought by
Severinghaus Greg and Severinghaus Sheila
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$379,000
Outstanding Balance
$244,669
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,475,225
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2003
Sold by
Barrett Carol W
Bought by
Severinghaus Greg and Severinghaus Sheila
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$428,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2001
Sold by
Barrett Carol W
Bought by
Barrett Carol W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,250
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2001
Sold by
Barrett Carol W
Bought by
Barrett Carol W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2000
Sold by
Livingstone John F and Livingstone Jodi L
Bought by
Barrett Carol W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2000
Sold by
Osborne William H
Bought by
Livingstone John F and Livingstone Jodi L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,250
Interest Rate
8.2%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1993
Sold by
Osborne William H and Osborne Sonja A
Bought by
Osborne William H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Severinghaus Greg | -- | First American Title | |
| Severinghaus Greg | $535,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Barrett Carol W | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Barrett Carol W | -- | -- | |
| Barrett Carol W | $530,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Livingstone John F | $307,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Osborne William H | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Severinghaus Greg | $379,000 | |
| Closed | Severinghaus Greg | $428,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barrett Carol W | $256,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Livingstone John F | $245,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Osborne William H | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,224 | $774,839 | $535,874 | $238,965 |
| 2024 | $10,224 | $759,647 | $525,367 | $234,280 |
| 2023 | $10,019 | $744,753 | $515,066 | $229,687 |
| 2022 | $9,932 | $730,151 | $504,967 | $225,184 |
| 2021 | $9,714 | $715,835 | $495,066 | $220,769 |
| 2020 | $9,483 | $708,496 | $489,990 | $218,506 |
| 2019 | $9,274 | $694,605 | $480,383 | $214,222 |
| 2018 | $9,176 | $680,986 | $470,964 | $210,022 |
| 2017 | $9,098 | $667,634 | $461,730 | $205,904 |
| 2016 | $8,920 | $654,544 | $452,677 | $201,867 |
| 2015 | $8,857 | $644,713 | $445,878 | $198,835 |
| 2014 | $8,406 | $632,085 | $437,144 | $194,941 |
Source: Public Records
Map