NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Saddleback Cir Dillard, GA 30537

Estimated Value: $533,915 - $630,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,360 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2025

Last sale price $535,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,418 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

A Wrap Around Covered Porch, full of beautiful plants, welcomes you into this 5 Bedroom and 3 full bathroom Mountain Home. This Southern Charmer boasts over 700 sf Front Deck for enjoying the spectacular views, facing the Sky Valley Golf Course and the best view for the 4th of July Fireworks (see video). The Foyer is adorned with Slate Tile Floors and the ceilings are reclaimed wood from the owner's old warehouse studio in Atlanta. The Kitchen has Slate Tile Floors, Granite Countertops, tile back splash, a Gas Stove with Convection Oven, and Stainless-Steel Appliances. The Dining Area seats 10 people comfortably and is surrounded by large double paned windows to enjoy the magnificent view while eating. The Main Floor Living Room has a real Rock Fireplace with Heatilator, Hardwood Floors, a Built-In Desk with a Dry Bar, and 25 ft ceilings adorned with Hand Chiseled Wood Beams. The Bathrooms may look Retro, but they are original to the home and in great shape. There are 2 Bedrooms on the Main Floor, each with double Walk-In Closets, Carpet, Large Windows, and the Original Diamond Paned Window on the side walls. In the Loft, you will find a large space for an Office or a Sitting Area to gaze out at the tremendous views. There is a large, approximately 400 sq ft Bedroom with a Private Bathroom and closets on the Upper Level, plus there is a magnificent view from this room. Follow the Green Plaid Carpet down to the Lower Level to the Man Cave Den, where you will find a Game Room, complete with another Wood burning Fireplace, Card table, Pool table, and Sliding Glass Doors leading outside. In between games, do a load of laundry in the large Laundry Room. It has a door leading outside, as well. There are 2 additional Bedrooms on the Lower Level, one is larger, with a Built-In Vanity, and access to the full Bathroom. Each of these bedrooms has double Walk-In Closets and the Decorative Diamond Paned Window, as well. The home has a lot of character with an eclectic mix of the original '70s features, along with the updated Cedar Shake Siding and oversized deck, make this a fabulous mountain home. There is Paved Parking for at least 4 cars right at the front step and nice landscaping on each side. Will include some furnishings, minus personal items and family heirlooms. The driveway is scheduled to be resurfaced. With paid membership to the Sky Valley Golf Club, you can enjoy several extra amenities such as Golf, Croquet, Pool, Weight Room, and Private Dining at the Club, but it is not required for you to join. Only 20 minutes to Highlands, NC, and Clayton, GA for grocery stores and restaurants. Only a few minutes to several Wineries, Waterfalls, Ziplining, and Snow Tubing in Scaly Mtn, NC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Penelope Ramey

Poss Realty License #149137 Listed on: 08/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Luke

BHGRE Metro Brokers License #171545

BHGRE Metro Brokers

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,519

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • High Ceiling
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Schools

  • Rabun County Primary/Elementar Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 65/65

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,519

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow/Cottage, Cape Cod, Country/Rustic
  • Financing Type: Other
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Lot Size Acres: .40
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 3360
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1230
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2130
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2130
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Solid Surface Counters
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 2

• Parking Features: Parking Pad
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric, Other, Zoned
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Other, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, In Mud Room
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Park, Playground, Pool

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rabun County Primary/Elementar
  • High School: Rabun County
  • Middle School: Rabun County

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 195
  • Lot: 65/65

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Tax Info

  • Year: 24
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4519.37

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2025
Closed on
Nov 6, 2025
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-6.96%
Views
66
Current Estimated Value
$568,229

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$33,229
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.81%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2012
Closed on
Jan 16, 2013
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$235,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,400
-12.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.62%
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
3.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2005
Sold by
Hewitt Betty Cook
Bought by
Hewitt Betty Cook

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1997
Bought by
Taylor Ralph Edward

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1973

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gonzalez Revocery Residences Florida Llc $535,000 --
Lockwood Calvin L $235,500 --
Lockwood Calvin L $235,500 --
Hewitt Betty Cook -- --
Hewitt Betty Cook -- --
Taylor Ralph Edward -- --
Taylor Ralph Edward -- --
-- $10,000 --
-- $10,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lockwood Calvin L $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Sold $535,000 -7.0% $159 / Sq Ft
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2025 08/16/25 For Sale $575,000 +144.2% $171 / Sq Ft
01/17/2013 01/17/13 Sold $235,500 -12.7% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2012 11/30/12 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2012 04/04/12 For Sale $269,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,611 $185,208 $27,000 $158,208
2024 $4,544 $176,133 $27,000 $149,133
2023 $3,983 $138,824 $21,600 $117,224
2022 $2,284 $126,780 $18,900 $107,880
2021 $2,000 $106,684 $10,800 $95,884
2020 $1,899 $97,896 $10,800 $87,096
2019 $1,912 $97,896 $10,800 $87,096
2018 $1,919 $97,896 $10,800 $87,096
2017 $1,840 $97,896 $10,800 $87,096
2016 $1,845 $97,896 $10,800 $87,096
2015 $1,761 $91,434 $10,800 $80,634
2014 $1,770 $91,434 $10,800 $80,634
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10585700

Georgia MLS

APN: 058A-296

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.