NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1296 E Washington St Unit 9 Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated Value: $176,000 - $218,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
900 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2015

Last sale price $68,224 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 179% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,297 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Living Room
  • 2-minute walk to Menominee Park
  • Maine West High School Rated A-
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of April 2015

REO - BANK OWNED.PROPERTY SOLD "AS IS" WITHOUT REPAIR, WARRANTY OR SELLER DISCLOSURE. "SELLER WILL NOT ACTIVATE ANY UTILTIES" Listing Broker & Seller assume no responsibility & make no guarantees/warranties or representations as to the availability or accuracy of the property information, photographs or other information depicted/described herein.. CASH & CONVENTIONAL OFFERS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Rabin

Realhome Services & Solutions, Inc. License #471002039 Listed on: 01/08/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Nushka Aglikin

Nushka Realty LLC License #471004533

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,056

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 0.29

HOA Fees

  • $77 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Living Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom

Utilities

  • One Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

Overview

  • 12 Units
  • Washington Street Condo Association, Phone Number (847) 366-3761
  • Property managed by Washington Street Condo Association

Pet Policy

  • No Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,056

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$77 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 3
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • LivingArea: 900
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 0
  • Parking: None

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer-Storm
  • Cooling: Window/Wall Unit - 1
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Association Fee: 925
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Management Company: Washington Street Condo Association
  • Management Contact Name: Washington Street Condo
  • Management Phone: 847-366-3761X1111
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1055.82
  • Tax Year: 2012

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2015
Closed on
Mar 5, 2015
List Price
$67,900
Sold Price
$68,224
Premium/Discount to List
$324
0.48%
Current Estimated Value
$190,393

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$122,169
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.71%
Original Mortgage
$61,402
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1998
Sold by
Niemiec Christopher
Bought by
Marcuccilli Domonic J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,550
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 1996
Sold by
Devalk Brian D
Bought by
Niemiec Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tanova Rumyana $65,000 None Available
Marcuccilli Domonic J $83,000 --
Niemiec Christopher $75,000 1St American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tanova Rumyana $61,402
Previous Owner Marcuccilli Domonic J $70,550
Previous Owner Niemiec Christopher $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2015 04/17/15 Sold $68,224 +0.5% $76 / Sq Ft
01/20/2015 01/20/15 Price Changed $67,900 -0.5% $75 / Sq Ft
01/19/2015 01/19/15 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2015 01/08/15 Off Market $68,224 -- --
01/08/2015 01/08/15 For Sale $67,900 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,447 $14,082 $815 $13,267
2024 $2,447 $12,600 $725 $11,875
2023 $2,362 $12,600 $725 $11,875
2022 $2,362 $12,600 $725 $11,875
2021 $1,493 $8,188 $588 $7,600
2020 $1,537 $8,188 $588 $7,600
2019 $1,533 $9,125 $588 $8,537
2018 $1,453 $8,295 $520 $7,775
2017 $1,445 $8,295 $520 $7,775
2016 $1,611 $8,295 $520 $7,775
2015 $2,519 $10,954 $452 $10,502
2014 $2,482 $10,954 $452 $10,502
2013 -- $10,954 $452 $10,502
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 08811970

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-17-210-048-1009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.