1298 Virginia St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $929,608 - $1,182,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,070
Sq Ft
$1,024/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1298 Virginia St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,095,152, approximately $1,023 per square foot. 1298 Virginia St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2021
Sold by
Wong Susan and Wong Linda
Bought by
Wong Linda and Wong Kathy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1996
Sold by
Ho Ho Wong C Wong C and Ho Chang Yuk
Bought by
Ho Wong Chang Yuk and Wong Chang Yuk Ho Revocable Tr
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wong Linda | -- | None Available | |
| Ho Wong Chang Yuk | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,429 | $44,487 | $23,782 | $27,705 |
| 2024 | $3,429 | $43,478 | $23,316 | $27,162 |
| 2023 | $3,275 | $49,487 | $22,858 | $26,629 |
| 2022 | $3,105 | $41,517 | $22,410 | $26,107 |
| 2021 | $3,075 | $40,566 | $21,971 | $25,595 |
| 2020 | $2,830 | $47,079 | $21,746 | $25,333 |
| 2019 | $2,618 | $46,155 | $21,319 | $24,836 |
| 2018 | $2,532 | $45,250 | $20,901 | $24,349 |
| 2017 | $2,414 | $44,364 | $20,492 | $23,872 |
| 2016 | $2,248 | $43,494 | $20,090 | $23,404 |
| 2015 | $2,197 | $42,840 | $19,788 | $23,052 |
| 2014 | $2,139 | $42,001 | $19,400 | $22,601 |
Source: Public Records
Map