NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Jefferson St Castile, NY 14427

Estimated Value: $90,000 - $108,588

2 Beds
1 Bath
852 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2023

Last sale price $85,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $632 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Awesome price and ready to move in! What a great opportunity to own a home instead of renting or perfect for anyone wanting to down size from a large 2-story home. Priced below assessed value this home offers an open floor plan. Two good size bedrooms with corner windows in each bedroom, updated bath has a standing shower, first floor laundry and vaulted ceiling in the living room. There is extra space to relax in the enclosed sunroom loaded with windows. With the cute country kitchen comes an electric range, refrigerator, microwave and dishwasher. Also included are the washer and dryer. Perfect for a shop is a large shed with an additional storage addition and garage type doors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Croakman

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. Brokerage Phone: 716-359-5094 License #30CR0979393 Listed on: 09/09/2023

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Co-Listed By

Jill Croakman

Listing by No Office Affiliation Brokerage Phone: 716-359-5094 License #10401362645

Last Buyer's Agent

Marcia Veley

Listing by Rivellino Realty License #10301220439

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,137

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 7,664 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 59x129
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 852 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 562601-135-019-0003-029-012-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,137

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

7,664 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Attribution Contact: 716-359-5094
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA002
  • Co List Office Phone: 585-496-5230
  • Subdivision Name: Elisha Johnsons Sub
  • Directions: From Main Street in the Village turn onto Washington St. Home is on the corner of Washington and Jefferson. The driveway in on Washington St. and the house number is on Jefferson St.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1759

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Letchworth

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 562601-135-019-0003-029-012-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 59X129
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7664.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3137.0
  • Tax Lot: 29

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2023
Closed on
Nov 15, 2023
List Price
$90,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-5.56%
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$102,397

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,397
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2023
Sold by
Gardner Christa and Gardner Matthew P
Bought by
Gardner Matthew

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2013
Closed on
Jul 3, 2013
List Price
$62,900
Sold Price
$59,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,400
-5.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.31%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2003
Sold by
Est Wallace Dean
Bought by
Smith Mary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Huff Dennis $85,000 None Available
Gardner Matthew -- None Available
Todd Christa $59,500 Jeffrey E Erickson
Smith Mary $40,000 Theron A Foote
Wallace Dean $38,100 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/17/2023 11/17/23 Sold $85,000 -5.6% $100 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2023 09/09/23 For Sale $90,000 +51.3% $106 / Sq Ft
07/03/2013 07/03/13 Sold $59,500 -5.4% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2013 04/01/13 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2013 03/24/13 For Sale $62,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,036 $87,000 $8,800 $78,200
2024 $2,913 $85,000 $7,800 $77,200
2023 $30 $95,200 $7,800 $87,400
2022 $3,122 $95,200 $7,800 $87,400
2021 $3,130 $85,000 $7,800 $77,200
2020 $3,048 $85,000 $7,800 $77,200
2019 $2,374 $85,000 $7,800 $77,200
2018 $2,374 $62,000 $7,800 $54,200
2017 $2,314 $62,000 $7,800 $54,200
2016 $2,194 $62,000 $7,800 $54,200
2015 -- $56,500 $7,800 $48,700
2014 -- $56,500 $7,800 $48,700

MLS Number: B1496811

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 562601-135-019-0003-029-012-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.