NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Northview Ct San Rafael, CA 94903

Estimated Value: $1,364,000 - $1,530,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,067 Sq Ft
$699/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2021

Last sale price $1,500,000 $726 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,567 / mo

About This Home

Traditional contemporary cul de sac living in the most practical layout for 2021 & beyond. 4 full bedrooms with the perfect amount of separation to work/learn from home...or from your own deck. Kitchen and all living space is on the main floor along with a full bedroom + bathroom, and low-maintenance composite deck. Ideal location to squeeze in a trail run or single track mountain bike ride on a workday & still catch up with neighbors in the cul de sac. Adjacent to the China Camp Loop, popular with road cyclists and triathletes. School and tennis courts are just steps away, but the kids might be more excited to learn there are 3 nearby pools. This pocket neighborhood is a gem! All well-maintained homes. Generously proportioned main bedroom benefits from lots of natural light, vaulted ceilings, walk-in closet, separate tub and shower, and ridge views. While others search for parking you're just a cruiser ride from concerts & events at the JCC or Marin Civic Center. Home sweet home!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2021
Sold by
Brown Carson Seear and Gagner Scott Michael
Bought by
Fitzgerald Catherine and Sterbenc Ed
Current Estimated Value
$1,445,585

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,088,000
Outstanding Balance
$986,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$459,585

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2021
Sold by
Fitzgerald Catherine and Sterbenc Ed
Bought by
Fitzgerald Catherine and Sterbenc Edwin R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,088,000
Outstanding Balance
$986,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$459,585

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2018
Sold by
Martens Gregory Stuart and Martens Michelle Lyn
Bought by
Seear Brown Carson and Seear Michael Gagner

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$841,500
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2013
Sold by
Martens Gregory S and Martens Michelle Lyn
Bought by
Martens Gregory Stuart and Martens Michelle Lyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2012
Sold by
Simmons Dennis E
Bought by
Martens Gregory S and Martens Michelle Lyn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$603,925
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2010
Sold by
Simmons Dennis E and Simmons Susan Ardery
Bought by
Simmons Dennis E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2008
Sold by
Brunet Stuart Redman and Brunet Carla Sacon
Bought by
Simmons Dennis E and Simmons Susan Ardery

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$712,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 1997
Sold by
Lazzareschi David P L
Bought by
Brunet Stuart Redman and Brunet Carla Sacon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$298,400
Interest Rate
7.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fitzgerald Catherine $1,500,000 Cal Land Title Company
Fitzgerald Catherine -- None Available
Seear Brown Carson -- Fidelity National Title Co
Martens Gregory Stuart -- None Available
Martens Gregory S $630,000 Old Republic Title Company
Simmons Dennis E -- Servicelink
Simmons Dennis E $890,000 Cal Land Title
Brunet Stuart Redman $373,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fitzgerald Catherine $1,088,000
Previous Owner Seear Brown Carson $841,500
Previous Owner Martens Gregory S $603,925
Previous Owner Simmons Dennis E $712,000
Previous Owner Brunet Stuart Redman $298,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2021 05/10/21 Sold $1,500,000 0.0% $726 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2021 04/12/21 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2021 04/03/21 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $726 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,199 $1,623,629 $892,996 $730,633
2024 $21,639 $1,591,800 $875,490 $716,310
2023 $21,275 $1,560,600 $858,330 $702,270
2022 $19,976 $1,530,000 $841,500 $688,500
2021 $13,900 $1,015,101 $551,349 $463,752
2020 $13,709 $1,004,700 $545,700 $459,000
2019 $13,209 $985,000 $535,000 $450,000
2018 $9,908 $695,450 $386,361 $309,089
2017 $9,509 $681,817 $378,787 $303,030
2016 $9,199 $668,448 $371,360 $297,088
2015 $8,731 $658,413 $365,785 $292,628
2014 $8,323 $645,516 $358,620 $286,896
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.