NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,249,000 - $2,489,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,208 Sq Ft
$1,093/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 15, 2022

Last sale price $2,175,000 $985 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,338 / mo

272 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

Tri-level luxury! Beautifully designed upside-down house located in the heart of Katama. Tucked away off of Herring Creek road, this unique property features a very large landscaped yard with privacy, plentiful parking and multiple decks for your summer enjoyment. Close enough to bike right down the road to South Beach or in to town, you can't find a better island location. This immaculate house is move in ready and awaiting your personal touches. This home was renovated and designed with style and function in mind. As you walk through the sliders onto the first level, you will find the large bedroom area with a bathroom and laundry; the second level has a modern kitchen with new stainless appliances, a dining and sitting area, and access to a deck overlooking the back yard. Another deck overlooking the front driveway is connected to this level's bedroom; there is also a living room/den and bathroom. At the very top you will find the large master bedroom and master bath. Easy to show!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Pertile

The Agency Listed on: 09/22/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacy Ickes

Donnelly + Co

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,372

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

  • 30,317 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R60

Home Design

  • 2,208 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • $769,500 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,372

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Frontage: None
  • Lot Features: Large, grass
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.6959
  • View: None, Res
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 993
  • Building Area Total: 2208
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Effective Year Built: 2016
  • Year Built: 1981
  • reviewed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Year Renovated: 2016

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stove: Yes, Washer: Yes
  • Has Basement: No basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30317
  • Zoning: R60

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4371.72
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Map Number: 44
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 769500
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2021
Closed on
Sep 15, 2022
Sold by
13 Young Llc
Bought by
Made98 Llc
Seller's Agent
Paul Pertile
The Agency
Buyer's Agent
Stacy Ickes
Donnelly + Co
List Price
$2,490,000
Sold Price
$2,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$315,000
-12.65%
Current Estimated Value
$2,414,167

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$239,167
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.90%
Original Mortgage
$1,740,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,619,748
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$794,419

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2019
Sold by
Goggins Ksenia and Goggins Tekomah S
Bought by
13 Young Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2015
Closed on
May 28, 2015
List Price
$665,000
Sold Price
$665,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.48%
Original Mortgage
$532,000
Interest Rate
3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Made98 Llc $2,175,000 None Available
13 Young Llc -- --
Goggins Kseniia $665,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Made98 Llc $1,740,000
Previous Owner Goggins Kseniia $532,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/15/2022 09/15/22 Sold $2,175,000 -12.7% $985 / Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2021 09/22/21 For Sale $2,490,000 +274.4% $1,128 / Sq Ft
05/28/2015 05/28/15 Sold $665,000 0.0% $407 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2015 04/27/15 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2015 04/23/15 For Sale $665,000 -- $407 / Sq Ft
Source: LINK (Vineyard)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,554 $2,095,700 $948,300 $1,147,400
2024 $5,188 $2,034,500 $948,300 $1,086,200
2023 $4,430 $1,758,100 $819,700 $938,400
2022 $4,253 $1,403,700 $769,500 $634,200
2021 $4,504 $1,373,100 $669,300 $703,800
2020 $4,600 $1,373,100 $669,300 $703,800
2019 $4,397 $1,136,200 $502,000 $634,200
2018 $4,094 $1,057,800 $562,800 $495,000
2017 $3,508 $988,200 $532,400 $455,800
2016 $3,398 $938,600 $482,800 $455,800
2015 $3,341 $962,900 $526,700 $436,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: LINK (Vineyard)

MLS Number: 38824

APN: EDGA-000044-000015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.