NOT LISTED FOR SALE

130 E Oak St Unit 15B Chicago, IL 60611

Gold Coast Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $701,000 - $851,317

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Valet Parking
  • Fitness Center
  • Lock-and-Leave Community
  • Lincoln Park High School Rated A
  • Waterfront
  • 2-minute walk to Lakefront Park

About This Home

As of December 2023

Available now! Unobstructed Lake Michigan views along with South views straight down the Magnificent Mile at amazing 1000 Lake Shore Plaza! Huge fully renovated, 2100 sqft - 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom condo. Lightly lived by caring owners, there is really nothing to do but to move right in. If you love entertaining, this open floor plan is perfect for you. Abundance of natural light pours in from all windows. The kitchen has chic white cabinetry and features stone countertops and stainless steel appliances. Custom breakfast nook with some of the best views in Chicago. Eat your toast with the magnificent backdrop of the Chicago skyline. The primary oasis has an abundance of closet space and the remodeled primary bathroom is magnificent. Large private terrace off the living room faces the lake and is well protected and minimally exposed. Beautiful hardwood floors and a floor plan that was designed for functionality and flow. Washer/Dryer in unit. The monthly rental rate includes heat, AC, Water, Sewer, Trash, Basic Cable, Internet and an extra large storage space! Amenities galore including a rooftop pool, sundeck, and fitness center! Parking for up to 2 cars is available rented through the building for an additional fee. Close proximity to EVERYTHING! Ideally positioned where the skyline wraps around Oak Street Beach. If you are looking for livability and walkability, you can't miss this place. The owner will hold a refundable one month equivalent security deposit during the lease term. The property has applicable move-in and move-out fee. 1 Pet under 25 lbs allowed with a one-time fee.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Matthew Williams

Vesta Preferred LLC License #475158198 Listed on: 11/04/2023

Co-Listed By

Priscila Elias

Vesta Preferred LLC License #475199863

Last Renter's Agent

Matthew Williams

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 0.3

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Leased Parking
  • Heated Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Water Views

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 11/4/23
  • Rent includes cable TV, heat, water, pool, scavenger, storage lockers, internet
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • 138 Units
  • Shea Rogers Association, Phone Number (312) 944-1057
  • Property managed by PM Specialists
  • Lock-and-Leave Community
  • 55-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 25 lbs

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2023-11-04
  • Lease Amount: 310
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 5000
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report,Move-in Fee
  • Max Pet Weight: 25

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 15
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 55

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: Laundry Hook-Up in Unit
  • LivingArea: 2100
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 55
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Security Door Lock(s), Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner, Business Center, Water View
  • Rent Includes: Cable TV, Heat, Water, Pool, Scavenger, Storage Lockers, Internet
  • Management: Manager On-site
  • Management Company: PM Specialists
  • Management Contact Name: Shea Rogers
  • Management Phone: 312-944-1057

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 138

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2026
Sold by
Leali James Randall and Leali Lisa R
Bought by
Adams Keith E and Huffman Brianna
Current Estimated Value
$746,079

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$573,940
Outstanding Balance
$573,383
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,696

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2013
Sold by
Jarczyk Bonnie L
Bought by
Leali Randall and Leali Lisa R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$725,000
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2007
Sold by
Hovis Robert B and Hovis Helen
Bought by
Jarczyk Bonnie L and Bonnie L Jarczyk Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1999
Sold by
Feldstein Mary E
Bought by
Hovis Robert B and Hovis Helen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adams Keith E $717,500 None Listed On Document
Leali Randall $925,000 None Available
Jarczyk Bonnie L $937,500 Multiple
Hovis Robert B $400,000 Ticor Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Adams Keith E $573,940
Previous Owner Leali Randall $725,000
Previous Owner Hovis Robert B $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Rented $5,000 0.0% --
11/27/2023 11/27/23 Price Changed $5,000 -9.1% $2 / Sq Ft
11/09/2023 11/09/23 Price Changed $5,500 -8.3% $3 / Sq Ft
11/04/2023 11/04/23 For Rent $6,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,773 $79,427 $2,844 $76,583
2024 $16,773 $79,427 $2,844 $76,583
2023 $16,351 $79,497 $2,290 $77,207
2022 $16,351 $79,497 $2,290 $77,207
2021 $15,986 $79,496 $2,289 $77,207
2020 $15,978 $71,724 $1,602 $70,122
2019 $15,637 $77,832 $1,602 $76,230
2018 $15,374 $77,832 $1,602 $76,230
2017 $15,180 $70,514 $1,282 $69,232
2016 $14,123 $70,514 $1,282 $69,232
2015 $12,921 $70,514 $1,282 $69,232
2014 $12,239 $65,967 $1,030 $64,937
2013 $11,998 $65,967 $1,030 $64,937
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11924112

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-204-064-1030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.