NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,403,000 - $1,646,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,966 Sq Ft
$794/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2016

Last sale price $935,000 $476 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,328 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Canyon View
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • Verdugo Woodlands Elementary School Rated A-
  • Two Way Fireplace
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2016

The QUINTESSENTIAL California home. Built in 1956, this classic 3BD/1.75BA Mid-Century POST & BEAM home has all that you have been waiting for! In one of the prettiest neighborhoods in Glendale, the picturesque canyons surround you. Key elements which make these homes wildly popular: well-designed floorplan, high ceilings w/ICONIC wood beams, open living space w/great indoor/outdoor flow, floor-to-ceiling windows, & a great California ambiance. Generous master w/en-suite bath & dual sinks, 2nd bedroom equally large & bright & 3rd bedroom/den/office w/good sized closet. Formal LR w/built-ins & double-sided stone fireplace w/wrap around seating. Pretty 50's mint green countertop in hall bath brings you back in time. Fantastic remodeled kitchen opens to dining area & family room, beautiful white Caeserstone countertop, dark wood cabinets & Jenn-Air SS appliances. Addt'l Bonus Rm makes a great office/studio. 2-car garage w/W/D hookups & direct entry. Excellent Glendale schools. A true gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaret Cashion

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01376586 Listed on: 03/14/2016

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Beatrice Harendza-Harinxma

License #01063963

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 10,393 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned GLR1YY

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,966 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5616-014-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

10,393 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Mid-Century
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1966
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Gas, Two Way
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry: Garage
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 482.71

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: Canyon
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central
  • Heating: Central

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5616-014-006
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 10393

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2016
Closed on
Mar 17, 2016
Sold by
Arevalo Jorge and Barajas Maronel
Bought by
Mcbride Michael
Seller's Agent
Margaret Cashion
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Beatrice Harendza-Harinxma
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$935,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-1.48%
Current Estimated Value
$1,561,533

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$626,533
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.24%
Original Mortgage
$748,000
Outstanding Balance
$592,628
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$968,905

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2013
Sold by
Arevalo Jorge and Barajas Maronel
Bought by
Arevalo Jorge and Barajas Maronel

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2009
Sold by
Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan and Cheng Kathryn Shou Chi
Bought by
Arevalo Jorge and Barajas Maronel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$579,313
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2007
Sold by
Cheng Louis K and Cheng Kathryn S
Bought by
Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan and Cheng Kathryn Shou Chi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2004
Sold by
Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan and Cheng Kathryn Shou Chi
Bought by
Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan and Cheng Kathryn Shou Chi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2002
Sold by
Cheng Candace
Bought by
Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan and Cheng Kathryn Shou Chi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1994
Sold by
Cheng Clifford Christopher
Bought by
Cheng Candace

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1994
Sold by
Hossepian Gorik and Hossepian Anita M
Bought by
Cheng Clifford Christopher and Cheng Candace

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$249,922
Interest Rate
6.3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcbride Michael $935,000 California Title Company
Arevalo Jorge -- Accommodation
Arevalo Jorge $590,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan -- Accommodation
Cheng Louis K -- Chicago Title Co
Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan -- First American Title Co Los
Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan $599,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Cheng Candace -- Fidelity National Title Co
Cheng Candace -- --
Cheng Clifford Christopher -- --
Cheng Clifford Christopher $278,000 Old Republic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcbride Michael $748,000
Previous Owner Arevalo Jorge $579,313
Previous Owner Cheng Louis K $650,000
Previous Owner Cheng Louis Kuo Shiuan $500,000
Previous Owner Cheng Clifford Christopher $249,922
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2016 04/25/16 Sold $935,000 -1.5% $476 / Sq Ft
03/21/2016 03/21/16 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2016 03/14/16 For Sale $949,000 -- $483 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,995 $1,106,843 $733,121 $373,722
2024 $11,995 $1,085,142 $718,747 $366,395
2023 $11,721 $1,063,865 $704,654 $359,211
2022 $11,516 $1,043,006 $690,838 $352,168
2021 $11,319 $1,022,556 $677,293 $345,263
2019 $10,884 $992,228 $657,205 $335,023
2018 $10,666 $972,773 $644,319 $328,454
2016 $7,027 $643,338 $479,343 $163,995
2015 $6,883 $633,675 $472,143 $161,532
2014 $6,825 $621,263 $462,895 $158,368
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 16-105198

The MLS

APN: 5616-014-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.