1314 Monterey Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $672,000 - $722,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
869
Sq Ft
$802/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1314 Monterey Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $697,058, approximately $802 per square foot. 1314 Monterey Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Thousand Oaks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2019
Sold by
Park Ave West Llc
Bought by
Chew Paul F and Ng Lillian E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2015
Sold by
Wong Roger and Wong Marian L
Bought by
Wong Roger and Wong Marian L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2014
Sold by
Chew Paul F and Ng Lillian E
Bought by
Park Ave West Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2004
Sold by
Wong Roger and Chew Paul F
Bought by
Wong Roger and Wong Marian L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$266,250
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chew Paul F | -- | None Available | |
| Wong Roger | -- | None Available | |
| Park Ave West Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Wong Roger | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wong Roger | $266,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,653 | $83,286 | $17,423 | $65,863 |
| 2024 | $3,065 | $81,654 | $17,082 | $64,572 |
| 2023 | $2,981 | $80,053 | $16,747 | $63,306 |
| 2022 | $2,886 | $78,484 | $16,419 | $62,065 |
| 2021 | $2,863 | $76,945 | $16,097 | $60,848 |
| 2020 | $2,620 | $76,156 | $15,932 | $60,224 |
| 2019 | $2,416 | $74,663 | $15,619 | $59,044 |
| 2018 | $2,351 | $73,199 | $15,313 | $57,886 |
| 2017 | $2,242 | $71,764 | $15,013 | $56,751 |
| 2016 | $2,095 | $70,358 | $14,719 | $55,639 |
Source: Public Records
Map