1318 Josephine St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,235,000 - $2,084,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
2,633
Sq Ft
$670/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1318 Josephine St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,763,000, approximately $669 per square foot. 1318 Josephine St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2022
Sold by
Paula Rosenthal
Bought by
Paula Rosenthal Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2002
Sold by
Rosenthal Paula and The Paula Rosenthal 1994 Trust
Bought by
Rosenthal Paula
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.17%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 1994
Sold by
Rosenthal Paula
Bought by
Rosenthal Paula and The Paula Rosenthal 1994 Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Rosenthal Living Trust | -- | Peter Shelton Law | |
| Rosenthal Paula | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Rosenthal Paula | -- | -- | |
| Rosenthal Paula | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rosenthal Paula | $275,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,038 | $279,397 | $132,027 | $154,370 |
| 2024 | $10,038 | $273,783 | $129,439 | $151,344 |
| 2023 | $9,766 | $275,278 | $126,901 | $148,377 |
| 2022 | $9,448 | $262,880 | $124,413 | $145,467 |
| 2021 | $9,376 | $257,588 | $121,973 | $142,615 |
| 2020 | $8,519 | $261,876 | $120,723 | $141,153 |
| 2019 | $7,798 | $256,742 | $118,356 | $138,386 |
| 2018 | $7,583 | $251,708 | $116,036 | $135,672 |
| 2017 | $7,283 | $246,773 | $113,761 | $133,012 |
| 2016 | $6,796 | $241,935 | $111,530 | $130,405 |
| 2015 | $6,667 | $238,301 | $109,855 | $128,446 |
| 2014 | $6,739 | $233,635 | $107,704 | $125,931 |
Source: Public Records
Map