NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $851,000 - $898,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
728 Sq Ft
$1,202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2015

Last sale price $471,000 $647 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,178 / mo

About This Home

As of July 2023

Welcome to this charming 1920s character home located in one of Glendale’s most desirable and walkable neighborhoods. Tucked privately behind tall hedges, this inviting 2-bedroom, 1-bath starter home blends historic details with comfortable living. Step inside to find original architectural charm and a layout that feels warm, functional, and full of potential. Just a short walk to Kenneth Village, residents enjoy effortless access to beloved local eateries, coffee shops, markets, and boutique storefronts making this the perfect home for anyone seeking a convenient, community-oriented lifestyle. The detached garage offers incredible flexibility and is ideal for transforming into a home office, creative studio, fitness room, or guest retreat (buyer to verify). Outdoors, the private backyard is your own quiet oasis, featuring a welcoming pergola, mature greenery, and an intimate setting perfect for dining, entertaining, or simply unwinding. With its character, location, and versatile spaces, 1323 5th Street delivers the best of Glendale living—whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizer, or someone looking for a home with charm and opportunity.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jennifer Eckert

Nourmand & Associates-HW License #01512045 Listed on: 06/22/2023

Co-Listed By

John Kostrey

Nourmand & Associates-HW License #01729039

Last Renter's Agent

Cassandra Sanders

Nourmand & Associates-HW License #02115269

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 2,828 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x75
  • Property is zoned GLR4YY

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 728 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Converted Garage
  • Driveway

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $5,700
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, gas, trash collection, water
  • Rent includes gardener
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5623-006-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

2,828 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: Gardener
  • Security Deposit: 5700
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Trash Collection, Water

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Style: Spanish
  • Single Family Or Apt: Single Family
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/steps
  • Lease Terms: 1+Year
  • Living Area: 728
  • Lot Acreage: 0.0649
  • Lot Dimensions: 40x75
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1927
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Gas, Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Gas/Electric Range
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Over Tub
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: In Kitchen
  • Laundry: In Unit
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Equipment: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Price Per S Q F T: 5.22

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Covered, Covered Porch, Patio Open
  • Pool: No
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Driveway
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Association/Amenities

  • Pet Rules: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5623-006-011
  • Lot Size Area: 2828

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2015
Closed on
Oct 19, 2015
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$471,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2.89%
Current Estimated Value
$875,214

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$404,214
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.11%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$326,291
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$548,923

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Mistretta Bernadette M
Bought by
Ejsmont Nina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$359,650
Interest Rate
5.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ingram Jennifer Elizabeth $471,000 Fidelity Sherman Oaks
Ejsmont Nina $460,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ingram Jennifer Elizabeth $417,000
Previous Owner Ejsmont Nina $359,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $860,000 0.0% $1,181 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2025 12/04/25 For Sale $860,000 +1.2% $1,181 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Off Market $850,000 -- --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 For Sale $850,000 0.0% $1,168 / Sq Ft
07/06/2023 07/06/23 Rented $3,800 0.0% --
06/22/2023 06/22/23 For Rent $3,800 0.0% --
11/13/2015 11/13/15 Sold $471,000 -2.9% $647 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2015 11/01/15 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2015 10/03/15 For Sale $485,000 -- $666 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,069 $557,561 $446,051 $111,510
2024 $6,069 $546,629 $437,305 $109,324
2023 $5,931 $535,912 $428,731 $107,181
2022 $5,826 $525,405 $420,325 $105,080
2021 $5,728 $515,104 $412,084 $103,020
2019 $5,507 $499,827 $399,862 $99,965
2018 $5,410 $490,027 $392,022 $98,005
2016 $5,166 $471,000 $376,800 $94,200
2015 $4,319 $402,000 $321,600 $80,400
2014 $4,075 $375,000 $300,000 $75,000

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 23-282985

The MLS

APN: 5623-006-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.