1333 California St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $902,000 - $1,516,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,176
Sq Ft
$1,057/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1333 California St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,243,134, approximately $1,057 per square foot. 1333 California St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2014
Sold by
Caldwell Frederick L and Caldwell Tselane D
Bought by
Caldwell & Vincent 2014 Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 1996
Sold by
Hotei Toshiya and Mahler Jacalyn
Bought by
Caldwell Tselane D and Vincent Frederick L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$205,200
Outstanding Balance
$17,667
Interest Rate
8.23%
Estimated Equity
$1,225,467
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell & Vincent 2014 Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Caldwell Tselane D | $216,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Caldwell Tselane D | $205,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,392 | $360,451 | $105,532 | $261,919 |
| 2024 | $7,392 | $353,246 | $103,463 | $256,783 |
| 2023 | $7,176 | $353,185 | $101,435 | $251,750 |
| 2022 | $7,183 | $339,260 | $99,446 | $246,814 |
| 2021 | $7,181 | $332,471 | $97,496 | $241,975 |
| 2020 | $6,817 | $335,992 | $96,497 | $239,495 |
| 2019 | $6,548 | $329,406 | $94,606 | $234,800 |
| 2018 | $6,403 | $322,948 | $92,751 | $230,197 |
| 2017 | $6,157 | $316,617 | $90,933 | $225,684 |
| 2016 | $5,924 | $310,410 | $89,150 | $221,260 |
| 2015 | $5,826 | $305,748 | $87,811 | $217,937 |
| 2014 | $5,753 | $299,760 | $86,091 | $213,669 |
Source: Public Records
Map