NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13475 Hudson Rd S Afton, MN 55001

Estimated Value: $668,119

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,855 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2024

Last sale price $655,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,075 / mo

Highlights

  • 218,628 Sq Ft lot
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Stillwater Area High School Rated 10
  • Mud Room
  • Walk-In Pantry

About This Home

As of May 2024

Ready to move in, enjoy, and make your own 5-acre hideaway just minutes from the beautiful St. Croix River!

Well-maintained one-owner home. Wooded privacy on 5 acres, large upper deck and under-deck paver patio off walkout in lower level to enjoy entertaining, BBQing, relaxing and secluded privacy.

MANY substantial updates done within last few months for new owner comfort and peace of mind - NEW Roof, gutters, furnace + A/C, water heater, paint, carpet, refinished hardwood floors and more! (please ask for Improvements & Mentions summary from Agent).

UPDATED additional finishing work in lower level (paint, beautiful easy-maintenance flooring, and trim) completed in October 2023; Sellers also installing closet system LL 3rd bed/office.

Turn-key home with room for your own passion projects!

Enjoy all that the River Valley area has to offer! Close to shopping, dining, local Farmers Markets, many nearby walking/bike trails and parks. Stillwater District 834.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anita Thoennes

Afton Realty, LLC Listed on: 04/07/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,108

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 5.02 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 477x458x476x458
  • Wire Fence
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0502820120002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,108

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

5.02 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1655
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Rental License?: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Drain Tiled, Concrete, Storage Space, Walkout
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Trash Compactor, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area: 2855
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Mud Room, Foyer, Family Room, Laundry, Deck, Pantry (Walk-In), Storage

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Architectural Shingle, Asphalt
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Wire
  • Other Structures: Dog Kennel, Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Deck,Front Porch,Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Open

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s),Deck,Hardwood Floors,Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet,Main Floor Primary Bedroom,In-Ground Sprinkler,Tile Floors,Vaulted Ceiling(s)

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Stillwater
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 651-351-8301

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 477x458x476x458
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 218627.64
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Many Trees, Underground Utilities
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Steel Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0502820120002
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6108
  • TaxWithAssessments: 6108.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2024
Closed on
Jun 13, 2024
Sold by
Zaldivar-Marquez Esperanza
Bought by
Ajgz I Homestead Trust and Zaldivar-Marquez
Seller's Agent
Anita Thoennes
Afton Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Esperanza Zaldivar-Marquez
National Realty Guild
List Price
$655,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$668,119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,119
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.00%
Original Mortgage
$491,250
Outstanding Balance
$483,322
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$184,797

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2024
Closed on
May 10, 2024
List Price
$655,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Views
4

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$491,250
Outstanding Balance
$483,322
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$184,797

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2024
Closed on
May 7, 2024
List Price
$655,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Views
4

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$491,250
Outstanding Balance
$483,322
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$184,797

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1998
Sold by
Rinta Anthony M and Rinta Kimberly L
Bought by
Thoennes Timothy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ajgz I Homestead Trust $500 Title Specialists
Zaldivar-Marquez Esperanza $655,000 --
Zaldivar-Marquez Esperanza $655,000 Titlesmart
Thoennes Timothy A $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zaldivar-Marquez Esperanza $491,250
Closed Zaldivar-Marquez Esperanza $491,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Sold $655,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
04/07/2024 04/07/24 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2024 04/07/24 For Sale $655,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,146 $598,600 $275,600 $323,000
2023 $5,830 $670,200 $325,600 $344,600
2022 $5,182 $603,400 $298,100 $305,300
2021 $4,920 $498,600 $246,300 $252,300
2020 $4,900 $490,500 $244,300 $246,200
2019 $4,694 $495,000 $244,300 $250,700
2018 $4,558 $436,600 $205,300 $231,300
2017 $4,478 $429,200 $205,300 $223,900
2016 $4,410 $414,500 $205,800 $208,700
2015 $4,196 $403,100 $187,100 $216,000
2013 -- $355,900 $153,400 $202,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6515153

NorthstarMLS

APN: 05-028-20-12-0002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.