1349 Delaware St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,290,000 - $1,584,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,474
Sq Ft
$588/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1349 Delaware St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,454,695, approximately $587 per square foot. 1349 Delaware St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2021
Sold by
Virk Dhian and Virk Gurcham
Bought by
Chai Shua J and Adler Chai Sarah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,465,284
Outstanding Balance
$1,347,315
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$107,380
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2011
Sold by
Virk Dhian Singh and Virk Gurcharn Kaur
Bought by
Virk Dhian and Virk Gurcharn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2000
Sold by
Hurst Marsha L
Bought by
Kaur Virk Dhian Singh and Kaur Kirk Gurcharn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$235,900
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chai Shua J | $1,550,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Virk Dhian | -- | None Available | |
| Kaur Virk Dhian Singh | $337,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chai Shua J | $1,465,284 | |
| Previous Owner | Kaur Virk Dhian Singh | $235,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,413 | $1,518,000 | $457,500 | $1,067,500 |
| 2024 | $24,413 | $1,493,000 | $450,000 | $1,050,000 |
| 2023 | $23,729 | $1,581,000 | $474,300 | $1,106,700 |
| 2022 | $24,106 | $1,543,000 | $465,000 | $1,085,000 |
| 2021 | $10,986 | $478,495 | $143,548 | $334,947 |
| 2020 | $10,042 | $473,591 | $142,077 | $331,514 |
| 2019 | $9,792 | $464,307 | $139,292 | $325,015 |
| 2018 | $12,801 | $455,205 | $136,561 | $318,644 |
| 2017 | $13,372 | $446,281 | $133,884 | $312,397 |
| 2016 | $11,596 | $437,533 | $131,260 | $306,273 |
| 2015 | $15,416 | $430,961 | $129,288 | $301,673 |
| 2014 | $10,725 | $422,520 | $126,756 | $295,764 |
Source: Public Records
Map