1357 Thunder Spring Dr Chula Vista, CA 91915
Eastlake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $887,000 - $940,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,793
Sq Ft
$508/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1357 Thunder Spring Dr, Chula Vista, CA 91915 and is currently estimated at $910,033, approximately $507 per square foot. 1357 Thunder Spring Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Eastlake Middle School, Eastlake High School, and Arroyo Vista Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2019
Sold by
Escoto Michael G and Escoto Michelle P
Bought by
Escoto Michael and Escoto Michelle
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2008
Sold by
Us Bank Na
Bought by
Escoto Michael G and Escoto Michelle P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Outstanding Balance
$190,489
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$719,544
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2008
Sold by
Coleman Maureen Anne
Bought by
U S Bank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2006
Sold by
Coleman Maureen Anne
Bought by
Coleman Maureen Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2004
Sold by
Coleman Richard D
Bought by
Coleman Maureen Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$478,000
Interest Rate
5.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2004
Sold by
Mcculloch David H and Mcculloch Cynthia G
Bought by
Coleman Maureen Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$478,000
Interest Rate
5.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2002
Sold by
Kim Kichul and Kim Sungyung
Bought by
Mcculloch David H and Mcculloch Cynthia G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2001
Sold by
Olsen Eugene H
Bought by
Kim Kichui and Kim Sunkyung
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2001
Sold by
Erdahl Richard L and Erdahl Shirlee E
Bought by
Olsen Eugene H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2000
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad Coastal Inc
Bought by
Erdahl Richard L and Erdahl Shirlee E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
8.16%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escoto Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Escoto Michael G | $370,000 | First American Title | |
| U S Bank Na | $315,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Coleman Maureen Anne | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Coleman Maureen Anne | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Coleman Maureen Anne | $597,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Mcculloch David H | $350,000 | Commerce Title Company | |
| Kim Kichui | $270,000 | American Title Ins Co | |
| Olsen Eugene H | -- | California Title Company | |
| Erdahl Richard L | $248,500 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Escoto Michael G | $296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Coleman Maureen Anne | $108,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Coleman Maureen Anne | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Coleman Maureen Anne | $478,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcculloch David H | $315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Kichui | $216,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Erdahl Richard L | $236,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,683 | $476,452 | $176,463 | $299,989 |
| 2024 | $6,683 | $467,110 | $173,003 | $294,107 |
| 2023 | $6,556 | $457,952 | $169,611 | $288,341 |
| 2022 | $6,344 | $448,974 | $166,286 | $282,688 |
| 2021 | $6,193 | $440,172 | $163,026 | $277,146 |
| 2020 | $6,041 | $435,660 | $161,355 | $274,305 |
| 2019 | $5,884 | $427,119 | $158,192 | $268,927 |
| 2018 | $5,779 | $418,745 | $155,091 | $263,654 |
| 2017 | $5,675 | $410,535 | $152,050 | $258,485 |
| 2016 | $5,658 | $402,486 | $149,069 | $253,417 |
| 2015 | $5,583 | $396,441 | $146,830 | $249,611 |
| 2014 | $5,632 | $388,676 | $143,954 | $244,722 |
Source: Public Records
Map