1375 University Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
7,920
Sq Ft
10,454
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1375 University Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702. 1375 University Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2012
Sold by
Kausar Ashraf Khawaja and Kausar Ashraf
Bought by
Kausar Ashraf Khawaja and Kausar Ashraf
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$981,000
Outstanding Balance
$679,032
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Ashraf Khawaja
Bought by
Ashraf Khawaja and The Ashraf Family Trust 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 1998
Sold by
Rolff Mildred C Revocable Trust and Rolff Everett I Revocable Trust
Bought by
Ashraf Khawaja
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$476,250
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kausar Ashraf Khawaja | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Ashraf Khawaja | -- | -- | |
| Ashraf Khawaja | $635,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kausar Ashraf Khawaja | $981,000 | |
| Closed | Ashraf Khawaja | $476,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,702 | $1,013,884 | $575,599 | $438,285 |
| 2024 | $26,702 | $994,009 | $564,315 | $429,694 |
| 2023 | $26,024 | $974,521 | $553,252 | $421,269 |
| 2022 | $25,282 | $955,413 | $542,404 | $413,009 |
| 2021 | $25,112 | $936,681 | $531,769 | $404,912 |
| 2020 | $23,155 | $927,080 | $526,319 | $400,761 |
| 2019 | $21,897 | $908,906 | $516,001 | $392,905 |
| 2018 | $21,355 | $891,089 | $505,886 | $385,203 |
| 2017 | $20,465 | $873,619 | $495,968 | $377,651 |
| 2016 | $20,528 | $856,494 | $486,246 | $370,248 |
| 2015 | $20,163 | $843,628 | $478,942 | $364,686 |
| 2014 | $19,637 | $827,106 | $469,562 | $357,544 |
Source: Public Records
Map