13780 Simshaw Ave Sylmar, CA 91342
Estimated Value: $739,000 - $904,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,358
Sq Ft
$606/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13780 Simshaw Ave, Sylmar, CA 91342 and is currently estimated at $822,651, approximately $605 per square foot. 13780 Simshaw Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Hubbard Street Elementary School, Olive Vista Middle School, and San Fernando Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2016
Sold by
Cruz Jose G and Cruz Sonia F
Bought by
Cruz Jose G and Cruz Sonia Fabiola
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Outstanding Balance
$154,879
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$667,772
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Cruz Jose G and Cruz Sonia F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,920
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2008
Sold by
Ortega Maria
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and Morgan Stanley Abs Capital I Inc Trust 2
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2005
Sold by
Machuca Luis and Machuca Jeanette
Bought by
Ortega Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2002
Sold by
Machuca Luis
Bought by
Machuca Luis and Machuca Jeanette
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2002
Sold by
Machuca Jeanette
Bought by
Machuca Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,450
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2001
Sold by
Garcia Eduardo M and Garcia Carmen
Bought by
Machuca Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,450
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 1998
Sold by
Scherm Jack R
Bought by
Garcia Eduardo M and Garcia Carmen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,716
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Jose G | -- | Usa National Title Inc | |
| Cruz Jose G | $270,000 | California Title Company | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | $217,750 | Accommodation | |
| Ortega Maria | $495,000 | Fatcola | |
| Machuca Luis | -- | -- | |
| Machuca Luis | -- | Southland Title | |
| Machuca Luis | $230,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Garcia Eduardo M | $157,000 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cruz Jose G | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cruz Jose G | $215,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Ortega Maria | $396,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Machuca Luis | $218,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Eduardo M | $155,716 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,445 | $347,552 | $192,384 | $155,168 |
| 2024 | $4,445 | $340,738 | $188,612 | $152,126 |
| 2023 | $4,364 | $334,058 | $184,914 | $149,144 |
| 2022 | $4,171 | $327,509 | $181,289 | $146,220 |
| 2021 | $4,116 | $321,088 | $177,735 | $143,353 |
| 2019 | $3,998 | $311,566 | $172,464 | $139,102 |
| 2018 | $3,827 | $305,458 | $169,083 | $136,375 |
| 2016 | $3,649 | $293,598 | $162,518 | $131,080 |
| 2015 | $3,597 | $289,189 | $160,077 | $129,112 |
| 2014 | $3,616 | $283,525 | $156,942 | $126,583 |
Source: Public Records
Map