138 E Newman Ave Arcadia, CA 91006
Estimated Value: $1,204,000 - $1,410,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,791
Sq Ft
$717/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 138 E Newman Ave, Arcadia, CA 91006 and is currently estimated at $1,283,608, approximately $716 per square foot. 138 E Newman Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Highland Oaks Elementary School, Foothills Middle School, and Arcadia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2011
Sold by
Ho Sam Hing Sum and Zuo Biyun Sally
Bought by
Ho Sam Hing Sum and Zuo Biyun Sally
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Outstanding Balance
$24,327
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,259,281
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2010
Sold by
Ho Sam Hing Sum and Zuo Biyun Sally
Bought by
Ho Sam Hing Sum and Zuo Biyun Sally
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$307,000
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2009
Sold by
Ho Sam Hing and Zuo Biyun Sally
Bought by
Ho Sam Hing Sum and Zuo Biyun Sally
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$314,000
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2007
Sold by
Ho Sam Hing Sum and Zuo Biyun Sally
Bought by
Ho Sam Hing Sum and Zuo Biyun Sally
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2004
Sold by
Howard Patrick M and Howard Susannah C
Bought by
Ho Sam H and Zuo Biyun Sally
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1997
Sold by
Tran Rowena
Bought by
Howard Patrick M and Howard Susannah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,500
Interest Rate
7.81%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ho Sam Hing Sum | -- | Accommodation | |
| Ho Sam Hing Sum | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ho Sam Hing Sum | -- | None Available | |
| Ho Sam Hing Sum | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Ho Sam Hing Sum | -- | None Available | |
| Ho Sam Hing | -- | None Available | |
| Ho Sam Hing Sum | -- | None Available | |
| Ho Sam H | $540,000 | Ticor | |
| Howard Patrick M | $184,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ho Sam Hing Sum | $296,000 | |
| Closed | Ho Sam Hing Sum | $307,000 | |
| Closed | Ho Sam Hing | $314,000 | |
| Closed | Ho Sam H | $333,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard Patrick M | $147,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,854 | $767,750 | $614,206 | $153,544 |
| 2024 | $8,854 | $752,697 | $602,163 | $150,534 |
| 2023 | $8,671 | $737,939 | $590,356 | $147,583 |
| 2022 | $8,390 | $723,471 | $578,781 | $144,690 |
| 2021 | $8,235 | $709,286 | $567,433 | $141,853 |
| 2019 | $8,039 | $688,250 | $550,603 | $137,647 |
| 2018 | $7,802 | $674,756 | $539,807 | $134,949 |
| 2016 | $7,594 | $648,556 | $518,847 | $129,709 |
| 2015 | $7,463 | $638,815 | $511,054 | $127,761 |
| 2014 | $7,362 | $626,303 | $501,044 | $125,259 |
Source: Public Records
Map