140 Bear Oak Dr Smithfield, NC 27577
Estimated Value: $283,000 - $300,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,612
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Bear Oak Dr, Smithfield, NC 27577 and is currently estimated at $292,781, approximately $181 per square foot. 140 Bear Oak Dr is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Smithfield Middle School, Smithfield-Selma High School, and American Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2011
Sold by
Hoskins Christopher A and Hoskins Julia L
Bought by
Gorham Dorothy M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$144,974
Outstanding Balance
$100,750
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$192,031
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Robert Massengill Construction Inc
Bought by
Zirkel Julia A and Hoskins Christopher A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,120
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gorham Dorothy M | $140,000 | Blackacre Title Ins Agency | |
| Zirkel Julia A | $136,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gorham Dorothy M | $144,974 | |
| Previous Owner | Zirkel Julia A | $108,120 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,803 | $283,930 | $60,000 | $223,930 |
| 2024 | $1,287 | $158,930 | $32,000 | $126,930 |
| 2023 | $1,224 | $158,930 | $32,000 | $126,930 |
| 2022 | $1,256 | $158,930 | $32,000 | $126,930 |
| 2021 | $1,256 | $158,930 | $32,000 | $126,930 |
| 2020 | $1,303 | $158,930 | $32,000 | $126,930 |
| 2019 | $1,303 | $158,930 | $32,000 | $126,930 |
| 2018 | $1,189 | $141,550 | $32,000 | $109,550 |
| 2017 | $1,189 | $141,550 | $32,000 | $109,550 |
| 2016 | $1,189 | $141,550 | $32,000 | $109,550 |
| 2015 | $1,189 | $141,550 | $32,000 | $109,550 |
| 2014 | $1,189 | $141,550 | $32,000 | $109,550 |
Source: Public Records
Map