140 Crane St Dedham, MA 02026
The Manor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $631,687 - $673,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,296
Sq Ft
$503/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Crane St, Dedham, MA 02026 and is currently estimated at $652,422, approximately $503 per square foot. 140 Crane St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Greenlodge Elementary School, Dedham Middle School, and Dedham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1996
Sold by
Timmins Thomas J and Timmins Laura A
Bought by
Joyce Timohy A and Joyce Linda J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,212
Interest Rate
8.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 1988
Sold by
Strobel Richard K
Bought by
Timmins Thomas J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$73,000
Interest Rate
9.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1987
Sold by
Strobel Richard K
Bought by
Strobel Richard K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce Timohy A | $162,000 | -- | |
| Timmins Thomas J | $150,000 | -- | |
| Strobel Richard K | $40,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Strobel Richard K | $161,545 | |
| Closed | Strobel Richard K | $157,212 | |
| Previous Owner | Strobel Richard K | $103,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Strobel Richard K | $73,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,973 | $552,500 | $329,700 | $222,800 |
| 2024 | $6,751 | $540,100 | $299,100 | $241,000 |
| 2023 | $6,353 | $494,800 | $270,900 | $223,900 |
| 2022 | $6,003 | $449,700 | $254,400 | $195,300 |
| 2021 | $5,505 | $402,700 | $235,500 | $167,200 |
| 2020 | $5,502 | $401,000 | $235,600 | $165,400 |
| 2019 | $5,078 | $358,900 | $204,800 | $154,100 |
| 2018 | $4,797 | $329,700 | $180,100 | $149,600 |
| 2017 | $4,700 | $318,400 | $168,800 | $149,600 |
| 2016 | $4,757 | $307,100 | $156,200 | $150,900 |
| 2015 | $4,564 | $287,600 | $152,700 | $134,900 |
| 2014 | $4,433 | $275,700 | $149,900 | $125,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map