$383,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026

140 Juniper Ave Eaton, CO 80615

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,264 Sq Ft
7,700 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$303 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

70 on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Private Yard
  • Home Office
  • Patio

About This Home

As of May 2026

"Prime Location Across from Eaton Elementary" This beautifully updated home is ideally situated directly across from Eaton Elementary School, offering incredible convenience and pedestrian access. The property features a spacious, private backyard with an in-ground trampoline and a full sprinkler system. Inside, enjoy a fresh interior with new paint, carpet, and professionally stained floors. Key mechanical updates include a newer high-efficiency heater/AC and water heater. Perfectly located just moments from downtown dining and local community events! Please reach out to me directly for any questions you may have, thanks so much, Shawna Craig 303-960-6803 Dreiling Real Estate. **This listing excludes all Gas, Oil and Mineral rights.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawna Craig

Dreiling Real Estate Co Brokerage Phone: 303-960-6803 License #100046128 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

April Sieck

Keller Williams Preferred Realty License #100088855

Keller Williams Preferred Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,781

Year Built

  • Built in 1976 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,264 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Living Room
  • Home Office
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Northwest Sub 2Nd Fg Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: **This listing excludes all Gas, Oil and Mineral rights.
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0898186

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,781

Year Built

Built in 1976 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,700 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1264
  • Living Area: 1264
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: Northwest Sub 2nd Fg
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • REC_WaterMineralRights: Seller Retains Mineral Rights
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.98458
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: No
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Eaton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R0898186
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Building Area Total: 1264
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7700

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1781

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Eaton
  • High School: Eaton

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
May 7, 2026
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$383,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.54%
Views
75

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
87.17%
Original Mortgage
$13,960
Outstanding Balance
$13,960
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$373,872

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2014
Sold by
Hernandez Michael S
Bought by
Hernandez Melissa E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,028
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1998
Sold by
Hartmann James F and Hartmann Clare D
Bought by
Hernandez Michael S and Hernandez Melissa E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,620
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 1996
Sold by
Fortune Larry R and Fortune Virginia A
Bought by
Fortune Virginia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,765
Interest Rate
7.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 1996
Sold by
Fortune Virginia A
Bought by
Hartmann Clare D and Hartmann James F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,765
Interest Rate
7.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1976

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Heritage Title
Warranty Deed $102,500 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Joint Tenancy Deed $80,900 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $147,028 FHA
Closed $98,620 FHA
Previous Owner $68,765 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $383,000 -1.5% $303 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $389,000 -- $308 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,640 $21,120 $3,810 $17,310
2024 $1,640 $21,120 $3,810 $17,310
2023 $1,463 $23,600 $4,740 $18,860
2022 $1,376 $17,140 $3,750 $13,390
2021 $1,595 $17,640 $3,860 $13,780
2020 $1,315 $16,310 $2,790 $13,520
2019 $1,384 $16,310 $2,790 $13,520
2018 $912 $12,570 $2,520 $10,050
2017 $940 $12,570 $2,520 $10,050
2016 $768 $10,370 $2,310 $8,060
2015 $716 $10,370 $2,310 $8,060
2014 $657 $9,770 $2,230 $7,540
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2907590

REcolorado®

APN: R0898186

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.