1400 10th St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,074,000 - $1,420,426
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,792
Sq Ft
$729/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1400 10th St, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,306,357, approximately $728 per square foot. 1400 10th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2016
Sold by
Dobrin Or
Bought by
Dobrin Or and The Or Dobrin Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2014
Sold by
Dobrin Or
Bought by
Dobrin Or
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$316,610
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$989,747
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2003
Sold by
Leeks Joseph and Leeks Anita
Bought by
Dobrin Or
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$351,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 1998
Sold by
Young Mary B
Bought by
Young Mary B and Mary B Young 1998 Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dobrin Or | -- | None Available | |
| Dobrin Or | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Dobrin Or | $390,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Young Mary B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dobrin Or | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dobrin Or | $351,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,304 | $694,254 | $166,340 | $534,914 |
| 2024 | $11,304 | $680,506 | $163,079 | $524,427 |
| 2023 | $11,061 | $674,026 | $159,881 | $514,145 |
| 2022 | $10,847 | $653,812 | $156,747 | $504,065 |
| 2021 | $10,872 | $640,858 | $153,674 | $494,184 |
| 2020 | $10,247 | $641,220 | $152,100 | $489,120 |
| 2019 | $9,800 | $628,647 | $149,117 | $479,530 |
| 2018 | $9,617 | $616,321 | $146,193 | $470,128 |
| 2017 | $9,555 | $604,237 | $143,327 | $460,910 |
| 2016 | $8,027 | $516,390 | $140,517 | $375,873 |
| 2015 | $6,675 | $461,354 | $138,406 | $322,948 |
| 2014 | $6,632 | $452,317 | $135,695 | $316,622 |
Source: Public Records
Map