Listed by Realogics Sotheby's Int'l Rlty, Bought with eXp Realty
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $668,000 - $1,200,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,117 Sq Ft
1.14 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2023

Last sale price $1,175,000 $1,052 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,364 / mo

181 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Unit is on the top floor
  • Rooftop Deck
  • Stevens Elementary School Rated A-
  • Penthouse
  • 5-minute walk to Seven Hills Park

About This Home

As of December 2023

Rare Capitol Hill Penthouse! Huge private view deck! Walk score of 99! Stunning 2 bed/2 bath/office w/Amazing sunset views of Seattle/Olympics! 5 rooms open onto 1,400 sq ft private wrap-around deck! 4 Rooms feature 13ft cathedral ceilings! One-level elevator living - No wasted space to stairs! Home theater 89”4K TV+ Surround Sound! Large wall spaces showcase art-recessed art lights! Designer white marble kitchen “double waterfall” countertops-white marble countertops in all baths! New appliances-new flooring! Office potentially convertible into loft 3 rd bedroom! Secured garage parking storage! Pet friendly! Steps to restaurants, shopping and light rail! Minutes to downtown! One-of-a-kind property on dynamic Capitol Hill

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hoady Spencer

Realogics Sotheby's Int'l Rlty License #26146 Listed on: 05/15/2023

Realogics Sotheby's Int'l Rlty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Weston

eXp Realty License #127616

eXp Realty

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2068096

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,377

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • West Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $969 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,117 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Unit is on the top floor
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 51523CONDO

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include earthquake insurance, garbage
  • 153 Units
  • Sacha Copeland Association
  • Secondary HOA Phone (206) 388-0180
  • Undisclosed Condos
  • Capitol Hill Subdivision
  • Park Phone (206) 903-0518 | Manager Alan Lamon

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,377

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1.14 Acres

HOA Fees

$969 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • StyleCode: 30 - Condo (1 Level)
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,GarbageDisposal,Microwave,Refrigerator,StoveRange,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Undisclosed
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1117
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • DwellingType: Attached
  • RemodeledUpdated: true
  • UnitFeatures: Balcony/Deck/Patio,End Unit,Insulated Windows,Penthouse,Primary Bath,Sprinkler System,Top Floor,Vaulted Ceilings,Walk-in Closet
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Ceramic Tile, Balcony/Deck/Patio, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 4
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 0
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Dryer,Garbage Disposal,Microwave,Refrigerator,Stove/Range,Washer

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Torch Down
  • View: City, Mountain(s)
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Brick, Cement Planked
  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • BusLineNearby: true
  • ViewFrom: Unit

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Common Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit A/C
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • WaterHeaterType: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Cable TV, Elevator, Exercise Room, Fire Sprinklers, Game/Rec Rm, Lobby Entrance, Rooftop Deck
  • Park Manager Name: Alan Lamon
  • Park Manager Phone: 206-903-0518
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 969
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 206-388-0180
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • AssociationContactName: Sacha Copeland
  • CoOp: false
  • CommonPropertyFeatures: Cable TV,Elevator,Exercise Room,Fire Sprinklers,Game/Rec Rm,Lobby Entrance,Rooftop Deck

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Earthquake Insurance, Garbage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seattle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 51523CONDO

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6377

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 153
  • EnergySource: Electric

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2023
Closed on
Dec 13, 2023
List Price
$1,999,999
Sold Price
$1,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$824,999
-41.25%
Views
51
Current Estimated Value
$911,018

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$263,982
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.06%
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Outstanding Balance
$504,418
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$406,600

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2018
Closed on
Dec 18, 2018
List Price
$775,000
Sold Price
$775,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.70%
Original Mortgage
$581,250
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2018
Closed on
Dec 6, 2018
List Price
$775,000
Sold Price
$775,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$581,250
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rabet Jordan Thomas Yves $1,175,000 Wfg National Title Company Of
Amadon Charles Greg -- Cw Title
Amadon Charles Greg $776,000 Cw Title
Gossard David $624,990 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rabet Jordan Thomas Yves $525,000
Previous Owner Amadon Charles Greg $581,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Sold $1,175,000 -9.5% $1,052 / Sq Ft
11/12/2023 11/12/23 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Price Changed $1,299,000 -13.3% $1,163 / Sq Ft
09/07/2023 09/07/23 Price Changed $1,499,000 -9.1% $1,342 / Sq Ft
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Price Changed $1,649,000 -10.9% $1,476 / Sq Ft
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Price Changed $1,850,999 -7.5% $1,657 / Sq Ft
05/15/2023 05/15/23 For Sale $1,999,999 +158.1% $1,791 / Sq Ft
12/19/2018 12/19/18 Sold $775,000 0.0% $694 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/16/2018 11/16/18 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2018 11/09/18 For Sale $775,000 -- $694 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,385 $685,000 $210,400 $474,600
2023 $6,590 $719,000 $210,400 $508,600
2022 $6,377 $668,000 $194,600 $473,400
2021 $6,429 $714,000 $194,600 $519,400
2020 $7,024 $683,000 $189,400 $493,600
2018 $6,633 $753,000 $156,800 $596,200
2017 $6,108 $688,000 $142,000 $546,000
2016 $5,787 $655,000 $131,500 $523,500
2015 $4,848 $605,000 $86,800 $518,200
2014 -- $518,000 $63,100 $454,900
2013 -- $511,000 $63,100 $447,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2068096

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 103660-0970

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.