1411 E 53rd St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,831/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Back, Front, and Side Yard
- Heating System Uses Steam
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Handicap Accessible
- Private Driveway
About This Home
Charming Old Mill Basin One- Family Brick Home with a private driveway and garage! Discover this beautiful one-family brick residence in desirable Old Mill Basin, Brooklyn that boasts a three-bedroom three-bathroom duplex with a formal dining room, perfect for entertaining. The separate garden suite has amazing sunlight and offers a myriad of opportunities. This property offers flexibility and a superb location. Schedule your viewing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,668
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 2,450 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 24
- Back, Front, and Side Yard
- Property is zoned r4
Home Design
- 1,732 Sq Ft Home
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Poured Concrete
- Asphalt Roof
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 7833
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,668 | $53,580 | $10,320 | $43,260 |
| 2025 | $6,387 | $48,840 | $10,320 | $38,520 |
| 2024 | $6,387 | $38,580 | $10,320 | $28,260 |
| 2023 | $6,407 | $46,500 | $10,320 | $36,180 |
| 2022 | $5,919 | $38,880 | $10,320 | $28,560 |
| 2021 | $5,876 | $35,040 | $10,320 | $24,720 |
| 2019 | $5,495 | $31,500 | $10,320 | $21,180 |
| 2018 | $5,300 | $27,458 | $7,654 | $19,804 |
| 2017 | $4,981 | $25,904 | $8,312 | $17,592 |
| 2016 | $4,576 | $24,439 | $8,291 | $16,148 |
| 2015 | $2,728 | $23,056 | $9,721 | $13,335 |
| 2014 | $2,728 | $23,056 | $10,485 | $12,571 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | Price Changed | $789,999 | -1.1% | $456 / Sq Ft |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | -- | $461 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 500291
APN: 07833-0011
- 1433 E 52nd St Unit G
- 1448 E 53rd St
- 1454 E 53rd St
- 1434 E 52nd St
- 1419 E 54th St
- 1312 E 54th St
- 1511 E 51st St
- 1507 E 52nd St
- 1378 E 55th St
- 1278 E 56th St
- 1258 E 56th St
- 1373 E 55th St
- 1483 E 53rd St
- 1494 E 53rd St
- 1296 E 54th St
- 1530 E 51st St
- 1230 E 56th St
- 1536 E 51st St
- 1342 E 56th St
- 5515 Avenue K
- 1030 E 57th St Unit 1st floor Apartment
- 1043 E 57th St
- 5614 Avenue N Unit 2nd Floor
- 5816 Avenue N
- 1250 E 70th St
- 2172 Flatbush Ave Unit 2
- 2172 Flatbush Ave Unit 1
- 1226 Bergen Ave Unit 3
- 1264 Ryder St Unit 1st Floor
- 1453 E 70th St Unit 1st floor
- 4402 Avenue H
- 6216 Avenue U
- 855 E 55th St Unit Shared Apartment For Rent
- 1925 Ryder St Unit L1
- 1146 E 35th St Unit 1
- 1041 E 80th St
- 3810 Avenue H Unit 1
- 1114 E 35th St Unit 2 bedroom private
- 1748 Flatbush Ave Unit 2F
- 3711 Avenue S
Ask me questions while you tour the home.