1416 S Emerald St Chicago, IL 60607
Little Italy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,382,000 - $1,417,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,299
Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1416 S Emerald St, Chicago, IL 60607 and is currently estimated at $1,396,199, approximately $324 per square foot. 1416 S Emerald St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including John M. Smyth Elementary I.B. World School, Wells Community Academy High School, and Youth Connection Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
Sold by
Wong Sze and Mui Cybal
Bought by
Pellegrino Daniel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,080,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$316,199
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2007
Sold by
South Campus Development Team Llc
Bought by
Wong Sze K and Wong Cybal Suet Mui
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pellegrino Daniel | $1,350,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Wong Sze K | $1,358,500 | Near North National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pellegrino Daniel | $1,080,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Sze K | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,550 | $114,569 | $19,986 | $94,583 |
| 2024 | $25,550 | $114,569 | $19,986 | $94,583 |
| 2023 | $24,886 | $124,001 | $16,061 | $107,940 |
| 2022 | $24,886 | $124,001 | $16,061 | $107,940 |
| 2021 | $24,345 | $123,999 | $16,060 | $107,939 |
| 2020 | $23,753 | $109,373 | $12,134 | $97,239 |
| 2019 | $23,537 | $120,191 | $12,134 | $108,057 |
| 2018 | $23,138 | $120,191 | $12,134 | $108,057 |
| 2017 | $23,717 | $113,171 | $10,707 | $102,464 |
| 2016 | $22,167 | $113,171 | $10,707 | $102,464 |
| 2015 | $20,257 | $113,171 | $10,707 | $102,464 |
| 2014 | $18,104 | $100,146 | $8,922 | $91,224 |
| 2013 | $17,736 | $100,146 | $8,922 | $91,224 |
Source: Public Records
Map