NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,421,346 - $1,700,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,299 Sq Ft
$353/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 1456 S Emerald Ave, Chicago, IL 60607 and is currently estimated at $1,517,587, approximately $353 per square foot. 1456 S Emerald Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including John M. Smyth Elementary I.B. World School, Wells Community Academy High School, and Youth Connection Leadership Academy.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2020
Sold by
Thurston Vivian Lin and Thurston John C
Bought by
Thurston John C and John C Thurston Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,517,587

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$515,000
Outstanding Balance
$449,422
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,068,165

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2008
Sold by
Lin Hongyun and Thurston John
Bought by
Lin Thurston John and Lin Thurston Vivian

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2007
Sold by
Chua Eugene
Bought by
Lin Hongyun and Thurston John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2006
Sold by
South Campus Development Team Llc
Bought by
Chua Eugene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,251
Interest Rate
6.4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Lin Thurston John -- None Available
Lin Hongyun $1,350,000 Multiple
Chua Eugene $1,256,000 Near North National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thurston John C $515,000
Closed Lin Hongyun $135,000
Previous Owner Chua Eugene $130,251
Previous Owner Chua Eugene $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,142 $135,000 $22,725 $112,275
2024 $23,142 $135,000 $22,725 $112,275
2023 $22,538 $112,623 $18,261 $94,362
2022 $22,538 $112,623 $18,261 $94,362
2021 $22,050 $112,623 $18,261 $94,362
2020 $18,980 $88,022 $13,797 $74,225
2019 $18,807 $96,728 $13,797 $82,931
2018 $18,488 $96,728 $13,797 $82,931
2017 $24,407 $116,363 $12,174 $104,189
2016 $22,806 $116,363 $12,174 $104,189
2015 $20,842 $116,363 $12,174 $104,189
2014 $17,674 $97,829 $10,145 $87,684
2013 $17,314 $97,829 $10,145 $87,684
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.