1420 Jefferson St Waterloo, IA 50702
Downtown Waterloo Neighborhood
4
Beds
1
Bath
792
Sq Ft
7,841
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1420 Jefferson St, Waterloo, IA 50702. 1420 Jefferson St is a home located in Black Hawk County with nearby schools including Lowell Elementary School, Bunger Middle School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2023
Sold by
Robert Castro Roofing and Robert Castro Construction Inc
Bought by
Castro Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2014
Sold by
Aguirre Roberto Castro and Castro Florentina
Bought by
Aguirre Roberto Castro and Castro Florentina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2013
Sold by
Hagedorn Shawn and Hagedorn Kathy K
Bought by
Roofing Robert Castro
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castro Properties Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Castro Properties Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Aguirre Roberto Castro | -- | None Available | |
| Roofing Robert Castro | $15,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Aguirre Roberto Castro | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,436 | $225,410 | $16,200 | $209,210 |
| 2024 | $5,436 | $203,000 | $16,200 | $186,800 |
| 2023 | $3,220 | $203,000 | $16,200 | $186,800 |
| 2022 | $3,134 | $146,590 | $10,130 | $136,460 |
| 2021 | $3,320 | $146,590 | $10,130 | $136,460 |
| 2020 | $3,266 | $146,590 | $10,130 | $136,460 |
| 2019 | $3,266 | $146,590 | $10,130 | $136,460 |
| 2018 | $3,268 | $146,590 | $10,130 | $136,460 |
| 2017 | $2,476 | $146,590 | $10,130 | $136,460 |
| 2016 | $584 | $107,840 | $10,130 | $97,710 |
| 2015 | $584 | $15,930 | $10,130 | $5,800 |
| 2014 | $406 | $17,530 | $4,460 | $13,070 |
Source: Public Records
Map