1420 Neilson St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,044,000 - $1,642,291
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,442
Sq Ft
$881/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1420 Neilson St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,269,823, approximately $880 per square foot. 1420 Neilson St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2018
Sold by
Brock Sharon L
Bought by
Zhang Wenying
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$722,250
Outstanding Balance
$609,493
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$660,330
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2017
Sold by
Brock Sharon L and Edna A Leonard 2013 Revocable
Bought by
Brock Sharon L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2013
Sold by
Leonard Edna A
Bought by
Leonard Edna A and Edna A Leonard 2013 Revocable
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zhang Wenying | $975,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Brock Sharon L | $65,500 | None Available | |
| Leonard Edna A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zhang Wenying | $722,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,323 | $1,109,364 | $332,809 | $776,555 |
| 2024 | $17,323 | $1,087,611 | $326,283 | $761,328 |
| 2023 | $16,856 | $1,066,288 | $319,886 | $746,402 |
| 2022 | $16,456 | $1,045,384 | $313,615 | $731,769 |
| 2021 | $16,508 | $1,024,890 | $307,467 | $717,423 |
| 2020 | $16,127 | $1,014,390 | $304,317 | $710,073 |
| 2019 | $15,178 | $994,500 | $298,350 | $696,150 |
| 2018 | $14,585 | $940,000 | $560,000 | $380,000 |
| 2017 | $3,591 | $65,244 | $36,547 | $28,697 |
| 2016 | $3,372 | $63,965 | $35,831 | $28,134 |
| 2015 | $3,295 | $63,004 | $35,292 | $27,712 |
| 2014 | $3,034 | $61,770 | $34,601 | $27,169 |
Source: Public Records
Map