1427 Walnut St Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,491,000 - $1,832,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,817
Sq Ft
$884/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1427 Walnut St, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $1,606,025, approximately $883 per square foot. 1427 Walnut St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Cragmont Elementary School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2014
Sold by
Moore Marcia A
Bought by
Moore Marcia A and The Marcia A Moore Living Trus
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2005
Sold by
Banfield Julie P
Bought by
Moore Marcia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Outstanding Balance
$327,785
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,278,240
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2001
Sold by
Julie P Banfield Living Trust
Bought by
Banfield Julie P
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 1997
Sold by
Banfield Thomas J
Bought by
Banfield Julie P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Marcia A | -- | None Available | |
| Moore Marcia A | $1,025,000 | First American Title | |
| Banfield Julie P | -- | -- | |
| Banfield Julie P | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Moore Marcia A | $650,000 | |
| Closed | Moore Marcia A | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,333 | $1,428,624 | $428,587 | $1,000,037 |
| 2024 | $20,333 | $1,400,621 | $420,186 | $980,435 |
| 2023 | $19,931 | $1,373,161 | $411,948 | $961,213 |
| 2022 | $19,614 | $1,346,244 | $403,873 | $942,371 |
| 2021 | $19,687 | $1,319,851 | $395,955 | $923,896 |
| 2020 | $18,723 | $1,306,321 | $391,896 | $914,425 |
| 2019 | $18,089 | $1,280,716 | $384,215 | $896,501 |
| 2018 | $17,812 | $1,255,614 | $376,684 | $878,930 |
| 2017 | $17,209 | $1,231,004 | $369,301 | $861,703 |
| 2016 | $16,734 | $1,206,875 | $362,062 | $844,813 |
| 2015 | $14,829 | $1,050,000 | $315,000 | $735,000 |
| 2014 | $12,973 | $880,000 | $264,000 | $616,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map