1431 Walnut St Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,560,000 - $1,621,440
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,733
Sq Ft
$916/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1431 Walnut St, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $1,587,360, approximately $915 per square foot. 1431 Walnut St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Cragmont Elementary School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2009
Sold by
Peick Susan
Bought by
Peick Susan and The Susan Peick Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$675,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2007
Sold by
Peick Susan
Bought by
Peick Susan and Susan Peick Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Arlington Investment Company
Bought by
Peick Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1998
Sold by
Johnson Brown Pauline
Bought by
Arlington Investment Company
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,900
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1998
Sold by
Banfield Julie
Bought by
Johnson Brown Pauline
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 1997
Sold by
Bizas Pantelis
Bought by
Banfield Julie P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
8.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 1994
Sold by
Bizas George
Bought by
Bizas Pantelis
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peick Susan | -- | Accommodation | |
| Peick Susan | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Peick Susan | -- | None Available | |
| Peick Susan | $550,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Arlington Investment Company | $385,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Johnson Brown Pauline | $279,500 | Placer Title Company | |
| Banfield Julie P | $267,000 | -- | |
| Bizas Pantelis | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Peick Susan | $675,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Peick Susan | $440,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Arlington Investment Company | $240,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Brown Pauline | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Banfield Julie P | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,791 | $789,510 | $238,953 | $557,557 |
| 2024 | $13,791 | $773,894 | $234,268 | $546,626 |
| 2023 | $13,488 | $765,588 | $229,676 | $535,912 |
| 2022 | $13,204 | $743,578 | $225,173 | $525,405 |
| 2021 | $13,210 | $728,866 | $220,760 | $515,106 |
| 2020 | $12,381 | $728,325 | $218,497 | $509,828 |
| 2019 | $11,767 | $714,047 | $214,214 | $499,833 |
| 2018 | $11,546 | $700,050 | $210,015 | $490,035 |
| 2017 | $11,140 | $686,327 | $205,898 | $480,429 |
| 2016 | $10,702 | $672,874 | $201,862 | $471,012 |
| 2015 | $10,548 | $662,771 | $198,831 | $463,940 |
| 2014 | $10,442 | $649,791 | $194,937 | $454,854 |
Source: Public Records
Map