1428 Stannage Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $907,000 - $1,425,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,778
Sq Ft
$418/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1428 Stannage Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,161,928, approximately $418 per square foot. 1428 Stannage Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2021
Sold by
Oliver Family Trust and Severin Oliver
Bought by
Oliver Family Trust and Oliver
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,276,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,155,473
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$6,455
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2014
Sold by
Oliver Severin
Bought by
The Oliver Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2005
Sold by
Oliver Severin and Oliver Geraldine
Bought by
Oliver Severin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2003
Sold by
Oliver Severin and Oliver Geraldine
Bought by
Oliver Severin and Oliver Geraldine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$590,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2002
Sold by
Severin Oliver Robert W and Severin Oliver
Bought by
Oliver Severin and Oliver Geraldine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$465,200
Interest Rate
6.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2001
Sold by
Levy Stephen Marc
Bought by
Severin Oliver Robert W and Severin Oliver
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 1997
Sold by
Levy Vernon A and Levy Knarik A
Bought by
Levy Stephen Marc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 1996
Sold by
Fremont Investment & Loan
Bought by
Levy Stephen Marc and Levy Vernon A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,200
Interest Rate
7.67%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 1996
Sold by
Ortiz Samuel B and Ortiz Jean E
Bought by
Fremont Investment & Loan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,200
Interest Rate
7.67%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Family Trust | -- | First American Title | |
| The Oliver Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Oliver Severin | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Oliver Severin | $196,681 | North American Title Company | |
| Oliver Severin | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Severin Oliver Robert W | $435,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Oliver Severin | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Levy Stephen Marc | -- | -- | |
| Levy Stephen Marc | $179,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Fremont Investment & Loan | $207,599 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oliver Family Trust | $1,276,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oliver Severin | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oliver Severin | $590,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oliver Severin | $465,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Severin Oliver Robert W | $348,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Levy Stephen Marc | $143,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,394 | $635,581 | $192,774 | $449,807 |
| 2024 | $13,394 | $622,984 | $188,995 | $440,989 |
| 2023 | $13,075 | $617,634 | $185,290 | $432,344 |
| 2022 | $12,750 | $598,524 | $181,657 | $423,867 |
| 2021 | $12,721 | $586,652 | $178,095 | $415,557 |
| 2020 | $11,810 | $587,567 | $176,270 | $411,297 |
| 2019 | $11,097 | $576,048 | $172,814 | $403,234 |
| 2018 | $10,858 | $564,755 | $169,426 | $395,329 |
| 2017 | $10,463 | $553,684 | $166,105 | $387,579 |
| 2016 | $9,967 | $542,831 | $162,849 | $379,982 |
| 2015 | $9,810 | $534,680 | $160,404 | $374,276 |
| 2014 | $9,806 | $524,208 | $157,262 | $366,946 |
Source: Public Records
Map