1430 E Montezuma Ave Cortez, CO 81321
Estimated Value: $275,000 - $307,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1430 E Montezuma Ave, Cortez, CO 81321 and is currently estimated at $286,126, approximately $238 per square foot. 1430 E Montezuma Ave is a home with nearby schools including Montezuma-Cortez High School, Children's Kiva Montessori School, and Southwest Open Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2002
Sold by
Maness Kenneth
Bought by
Crawford James K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2001
Sold by
Southwest Townhomes Ii Amended
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2001
Sold by
Henning Judith B
Bought by
Maness Kenneth Aka Ken Maness
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 1998
Sold by
Nutt William Dean and Nutt Barb
Bought by
Henning Judith B
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford James K | $107,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| Maness Kenneth Aka Ken Maness | $12,000 | -- | |
| Henning Judith B | $62,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $683 | $21,496 | $2,229 | $19,267 |
| 2024 | $683 | $15,611 | $1,162 | $14,449 |
| 2023 | $401 | $19,990 | $1,489 | $18,501 |
| 2022 | $676 | $13,975 | $1,489 | $12,486 |
| 2021 | $688 | $13,975 | $1,489 | $12,486 |
| 2020 | $665 | $14,033 | $1,489 | $12,544 |
| 2019 | $666 | $14,033 | $1,489 | $12,544 |
| 2018 | $740 | $11,610 | $1,350 | $10,260 |
| 2017 | $736 | $11,610 | $1,350 | $10,260 |
| 2016 | $704 | $12,250 | $1,490 | $10,760 |
| 2015 | $323 | $178,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $376 | $6,120 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map