NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14341 Snake Castle Rd Sumerduck, VA 22742

Estimated Value: $462,309 - $486,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,550 Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 24, 2025

Last sale price $480,000 $310 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,829 / mo

92 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Charming Cape Cod on 2 Acres of Peaceful Privacy!
Tucked away in quiet solitude yet conveniently located with easy access to Rt 17 and I-95, this beautiful Cape Cod offers the best of both worlds. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, this home has been freshly painted throughout. Enjoy hardwood floors on the main level and cozy carpeting upstairs. Relax on the welcoming front porch or entertain on the large back deck just off the kitchen. Each bedroom offers generous space and oversized closets. The expansive yard is ideal for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply enjoying the surrounding nature and wildlife. A true retreat with the comfort of convenience!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Rich

(703) 790-1850 brenda.rich@c21nm.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225121232 Listed on: 07/23/2025

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jovanta Verdun

(540) 681-1500 VerdunRealtyllc@gmail.com Samson Properties

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,004

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1.81 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,550 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

• Heat Pump System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • On Site Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Wivenhoe Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7804-94-7494

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,004

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1.81 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: mini chicken house, traampoline, little stone lamb collar and charger for under ground dog fence
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1550
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1550
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 316.13
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1550
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s), Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.81
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 78726.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: RA
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3004.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7804-94-7494
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAUQUIER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2025
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
Sold by
Linton Kevin W and Linton Sharon T
Bought by
Chacon Jorge Talavera and Paniagua Yancy Marisol
Seller's Agent
Brenda Rich
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jovanta Verdun
Samson Properties
List Price
$499,999
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,999
-4%
Views
7129
Current Estimated Value
$473,077

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,923
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.11%
Original Mortgage
$471,306
Outstanding Balance
$470,387
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$2,690

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2010
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Linton Kevin W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$149,894
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2010
Sold by
Professional Foreclosure Corp and Fuchs Shawn

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chacon Jorge Talavera $480,000 Cardinal Title Group
Linton Kevin W $164,900 --
Federal National Mtg Asoc $153,157 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chacon Jorge Talavera $471,306
Previous Owner Linton Kevin W $149,894
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Sold $480,000 -2.0% $310 / Sq Ft
10/18/2025 10/18/25 Price Changed $489,995 -2.0% $316 / Sq Ft
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Sale $499,999 -- $323 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,217 $332,700 $109,700 $223,000
2024 $3,151 $332,700 $109,700 $223,000
2023 $3,018 $332,700 $109,700 $223,000
2022 $3,018 $332,700 $109,700 $223,000
2021 $2,198 $219,800 $99,700 $120,100
2020 $2,198 $219,800 $99,700 $120,100
2019 $2,198 $219,800 $99,700 $120,100
2018 $2,172 $219,800 $99,700 $120,100
2016 $1,790 $171,000 $89,700 $81,300
2015 -- $171,000 $89,700 $81,300
2014 -- $165,400 $89,700 $75,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFQ2017628

Bright MLS

APN: 7804-94-7494

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.