1435 Summit Rd Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,166,000 - $1,372,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,326
Sq Ft
$975/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1435 Summit Rd, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,293,292, approximately $975 per square foot. 1435 Summit Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2019
Sold by
Joynt Jennifer
Bought by
Rusk James and Joynt Jennifer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$142,197
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,151,095
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2009
Sold by
Block Alan and White Ruth E
Bought by
Block Alan and White Ruth E
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2003
Sold by
Fairhurst Sherri L
Bought by
Joynt Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$322,700
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2002
Sold by
Oliver Andrew C and Oliver Lisa M
Bought by
Fairhurst Sherri
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$444,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rusk James | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Block Alan | -- | Accommodation | |
| Joynt Jennifer | $670,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Fairhurst Sherri | $555,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rusk James | $215,000 | |
| Closed | Joynt Jennifer | $322,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Fairhurst Sherri | $444,000 | |
| Closed | Fairhurst Sherri | $83,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,930 | $963,293 | $291,088 | $679,205 |
| 2024 | $13,930 | $944,271 | $285,381 | $665,890 |
| 2023 | $13,646 | $932,625 | $279,787 | $652,838 |
| 2022 | $13,421 | $907,341 | $274,302 | $640,039 |
| 2021 | $13,464 | $889,418 | $268,925 | $627,493 |
| 2020 | $12,806 | $887,233 | $266,170 | $621,063 |
| 2019 | $12,371 | $869,840 | $260,952 | $608,888 |
| 2018 | $12,175 | $852,788 | $255,836 | $596,952 |
| 2017 | $11,749 | $836,072 | $250,821 | $585,251 |
| 2016 | $11,418 | $819,684 | $245,905 | $573,779 |
| 2015 | $11,271 | $807,376 | $242,213 | $565,163 |
| 2014 | $10,767 | $791,564 | $237,469 | $554,095 |
Source: Public Records
Map