1437 Edith St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,342,000 - $1,687,691
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,172
Sq Ft
$1,319/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1437 Edith St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,545,673, approximately $1,318 per square foot. 1437 Edith St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2024
Sold by
Arora Kush
Bought by
Arora Family Trust and Arora
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2022
Sold by
Arora Ravinder K and Arora Anu R
Bought by
Arora Kush
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2018
Sold by
Arora Sakura
Bought by
Arora Kush
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$308,700
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2018
Sold by
Squires Lukus D and Loesekan Jesse L
Bought by
Arora Ravinder K and Arora Anu R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$308,700
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2013
Sold by
Squires Lukus D and Loesekan Jesse L
Bought by
Squires Lukus D and Loesekan Jesse L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2010
Sold by
Squires Lukus D and Loesekan Jesse L
Bought by
Squires Lukus D and Loesekan Jesse L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2010
Sold by
Squires Luke D and Loesekan Jesse L
Bought by
Squires Lukus D and Loesekan Jesse L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2007
Sold by
Debiase Terry A and Asche Ellen L
Bought by
Squires Luke D and Loesekan Jesse L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2002
Sold by
Debiase Terry A
Bought by
Debiase Terry A and Asche Ellen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1997
Sold by
Asche Ellen L
Bought by
Debiase Terry A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,450
Interest Rate
7.58%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1996
Sold by
Tribble Christine L and Ball Charles S
Bought by
Ball Charles S and Ball Christine L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1995
Sold by
Peterson Barbara and Peterson Ferne Morley
Bought by
Tribble Christine L and Ball Charles S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Interest Rate
7.62%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arora Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Arora Kush | -- | Donahue Fitzgerald Llp | |
| Arora Kush | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Arora Ravinder K | $1,500,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Squires Lukus D | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Squires Lukus D | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Squires Lukus D | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Squires Lukus D | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Squires Lukus D | -- | None Available | |
| Squires Luke D | $750,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Debiase Terry A | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Debiase Terry A | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Debiase Terry A | $226,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Ball Charles S | -- | -- | |
| Tribble Christine L | $170,000 | American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Arora Ravinder K | $308,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Squires Lukus D | $528,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Squires Lukus D | $550,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Squires Luke D | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Debiase Terry A | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Debiase Terry A | $168,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Tribble Christine L | $153,000 | |
| Closed | Debiase Terry A | $33,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,828 | $1,666,248 | $501,974 | $1,171,274 |
| 2024 | $21,828 | $1,633,444 | $492,133 | $1,148,311 |
| 2023 | $21,432 | $1,608,285 | $482,485 | $1,125,800 |
| 2022 | $21,123 | $1,569,754 | $473,026 | $1,103,728 |
| 2021 | $21,232 | $1,538,840 | $463,752 | $1,082,088 |
| 2020 | $20,320 | $1,530,000 | $459,000 | $1,071,000 |
| 2019 | $19,769 | $1,500,000 | $450,000 | $1,050,000 |
| 2018 | $12,279 | $883,080 | $264,924 | $618,156 |
| 2017 | $11,851 | $865,770 | $259,731 | $606,039 |
| 2016 | $11,537 | $848,797 | $254,639 | $594,158 |
| 2015 | $11,394 | $836,054 | $250,816 | $585,238 |
| 2014 | $10,472 | $750,000 | $225,000 | $525,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map