1446 Walnut Cir Carol Stream, IL 60188
Estimated Value: $239,000 - $268,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
916
Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1446 Walnut Cir, Carol Stream, IL 60188 and is currently estimated at $252,590, approximately $275 per square foot. 1446 Walnut Cir is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Spring Trail Elementary School, Eastview Middle School, and Bartlett High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2009
Sold by
Tamkin David J and Tamkin Tricia L
Bought by
Tamkin Tricia L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2007
Sold by
Harris James J and Giancaterino Kathryn N
Bought by
Tamkin David J and Tamkin Tricia L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,750
Outstanding Balance
$75,745
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$176,845
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Manz Kenneth J
Bought by
Harris James J and Giancaterino Kathryn N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,733
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1995
Sold by
Manz Judith A
Bought by
Manz Kenneth J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tamkin Tricia L | -- | None Available | |
| Tamkin David J | $169,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Harris James J | $150,000 | -- | |
| Manz Kenneth J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tamkin David J | $126,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Harris James J | $147,733 | |
| Closed | Harris James J | $5,909 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,232 | $63,200 | $14,659 | $48,541 |
| 2023 | $3,864 | $57,340 | $13,300 | $44,040 |
| 2022 | $3,628 | $49,800 | $11,550 | $38,250 |
| 2021 | $3,491 | $47,270 | $10,960 | $36,310 |
| 2020 | $3,382 | $45,850 | $10,630 | $35,220 |
| 2019 | $3,323 | $44,210 | $10,250 | $33,960 |
| 2018 | $3,012 | $40,680 | $9,430 | $31,250 |
| 2017 | $2,938 | $39,050 | $9,050 | $30,000 |
| 2016 | $2,679 | $35,180 | $8,640 | $26,540 |
| 2015 | $2,681 | $33,300 | $8,180 | $25,120 |
| 2014 | $2,829 | $36,120 | $7,970 | $28,150 |
| 2013 | $3,379 | $36,980 | $8,160 | $28,820 |
Source: Public Records
Map