NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14482 E Wolf Rd Geneseo, IL 61254

Estimated Value: $249,000 - $280,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 28, 2018

Last sale price $185,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,914 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Geneseo High School Rated 9+
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2018

Here's the location everyone wants. Five minutes north of Geneseo and 4 bdm 2 bath located on 2.22 acres. This raised ranch has a totally updated interior and newer mechanics. Beautiful 6 panel doors and new woodwork. Lovely 4 yr. old kitchen with Quartz counter tops, breakfast bar, wood floor and stainless steel appliances. Patio doors open to large deck which over looks yard with decorative trees and mother nature. Updated bathroom with granite counters & double sinks and glorious whirlpool tub. New laminate flooring in bedrooms 2017. Finished walk-out basement with built-in-bar, gas fireplace and 3/4" oak hardwood floors and egress windows. Per seller: Roof-6 yrs total tear down, furn 2017, CA 2015, new septic fields 10 yrs. ago.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luanne Lavine

RE/MAX Concepts Moline License #471.017179/B44317000 Listed on: 10/08/2018

RE/MAX Concepts Moline

Last Buyer's Agent

Jean Pritchard

KW 1Advantage License #475.133108/S39777000

KW 1Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,643

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 2.22 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,643

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

2.22 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Step Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision Name: Wagon Wheel Acres
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Legal Description: Lot 1 & E75 Lot 2 N of Rd Wagon Wheels Acres
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Accessibility Features: Solid Surface Counter
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Solid Surface Counter
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Flooring: Solid Surface Counter
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Solid Surface Counter
  • LivingArea: 1560
  • Other Equipment: Water Heater-Gas, Central Vacuum
  • Window Features: Solid Surface Counter
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Solid Surface Counter
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: Solid Surface Counter

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Guest, Basement
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Solid Surface Counter
  • Laundry Features: Solid Surface Counter
  • Utilities: Cable Available

Schools

  • Elementary School: Geneseo Elem
  • High School: Geneseo High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Geneseo

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.22
  • Lot Dimensions: 2.22 Acres

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 30

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2642.76

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2025
Sold by
Desplinter Rhonda J
Bought by
Rhonda J Desplinter Revocable Living Trust and Desplinter
Current Estimated Value
$269,847

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2018
Closed on
Nov 28, 2018
Jean Pritchard
KW 1Advantage
List Price
$182,500
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,500
1.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2005
Sold by
Hannah Vincent C
Bought by
Hannah Vincent C and Hannah Martha A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rhonda J Desplinter Revocable Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Despliinter Ronald J $185,000 None Available
Hannah Vincent C -- All American Escrow & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hannah Vincent C $190,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Sold $185,000 +1.4% $119 / Sq Ft
10/13/2018 10/13/18 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2018 10/08/18 For Sale $182,500 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,685 $83,152 $11,557 $71,595
2023 $5,039 $76,708 $10,661 $66,047
2022 $4,670 $70,634 $9,817 $60,817
2021 $4,306 $65,402 $9,090 $56,312
2020 $4,528 $63,645 $8,846 $54,799
2019 $4,446 $62,695 $8,714 $53,981
2018 $2,735 $45,722 $8,460 $37,262
2017 $2,643 $44,520 $8,238 $36,282
2016 $3,034 $44,298 $8,197 $36,101
2015 $2,969 $44,298 $8,197 $36,101
2013 $2,969 $44,799 $8,333 $36,466
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: QC4197140

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-33-376-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.