NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $908,272 - $1,218,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,630 Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2021

Last sale price $800,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,393 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • 4-minute walk to Halsted Station
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Balcony

About This Home

As of March 2021

Lowest Price Single Family Home in University Village in over 10 Years! You'll appreciate this extra wide 3,630 square foot home, where you are minutes away from several sporting venues, downtown, museums, the lake, public transportation, shopping and dining. As you enter your new home the hardwood floors, crown molding and 10 ft ceilings greet you. Large front windows overlook the tree lined street. As you continue through the house you'll enter the kitchen with stainless appliances and a breakfast bar for casual meals which is adjacent to your formal dining area and a large family room. As you go up the stairs to your 2nd level you'll notice how the hardwood floors continue up the stairs and all through the 2nd level. The large master suite is a retreat that will greet you at the end of the day. A large walk-in closet along with your own private balcony are just some of the features in this lovely suite. A large double sink vanity and the separate walk-in shower are highlighted by the deep soaking tub in the master bath. You'll also find two other bedrooms and a large full bath on this level. The lower level has been designed and executed with a large back lit onyx wall to showcase your glassware. This area is large and perfect for entertaining or relaxing and enjoying a movie. The lower level features a full bath and the 4th bedroom. A perfectly carved out niche at the bottom of the stairs is a perfect place for your home office or a quiet reading nook. 2 car garage and a huge backyard rounds out this great family home in the heart of one of the most conveniently located neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sari Levy

Lucid Realty, Inc. License #471004207 Listed on: 01/21/2021

Co-Listed By

Denise Mitchell

Lucid Realty, Inc. License #475122169

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,498

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 4,129 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x116

HOA Fees

  • $390 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 3,630 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Smyth Elementary School
  • Wells Community Academy Senior H High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Balcony
  • Property is near park

Community Details

  • Association fees include water, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,498

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

4,129 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$390 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, Second Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 3630
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Balcony/Porch/Lanai
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3630
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 3630

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 390
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Park
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Smyth Elementary School
  • High School: Wells Community Academy Senior H

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0948
  • Lot Dimensions: 35X116
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17498.32
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2021
Closed on
Mar 23, 2021
Sold by
Miranda Domingo and Delmiranda Myriam Del
List Price
$900,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-11.11%
Current Estimated Value
$1,049,568

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$249,568
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.42%
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$570,300
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$479,268

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2007
Sold by
South Campus Development Team Llc
Bought by
Delangel Miranda Domingo and Delangel Miranda Myriam

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$739,784
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shatat Anwar Talal $800,000 First American Title
Delangel Miranda Domingo $925,000 Near North National Title
Delangel Miranda Domingo $925,000 Near North National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shatat Anwar Talal $640,000
Previous Owner Delangel Miranda Domingo $739,784
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2021 03/23/21 Sold $800,000 -11.1% $220 / Sq Ft
02/25/2021 02/25/21 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2021 01/21/21 For Sale $900,000 -- $248 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,804 $94,200 $23,128 $71,072
2024 $16,804 $94,200 $23,128 $71,072
2023 $16,381 $79,371 $18,585 $60,786
2022 $16,381 $79,371 $18,585 $60,786
2021 $15,341 $79,371 $18,585 $60,786
2020 $17,660 $82,112 $14,042 $68,070
2019 $17,498 $90,234 $14,042 $76,192
2018 $17,201 $90,234 $14,042 $76,192
2017 $21,413 $102,503 $12,390 $90,113
2016 $20,030 $102,503 $12,390 $90,113
2015 $18,303 $102,503 $12,390 $90,113
2014 $15,780 $87,618 $10,325 $77,293
2013 $15,457 $87,618 $10,325 $77,293
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10976187

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-21-125-012-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.