1462 E Mcdaniel St Springfield, MO 65802
Bingham NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,203/month
Highlights
- High Ceiling
- Landscaped
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Partially Fenced Property
About This Home
FULLY LICENSED, PROFITABLE AIRBNB! Historic charm meets turn-key investment potential in this restored 1915 bungalow just east of downtown Springfield. With proven short-term rental performance, strong nightly rates, and steady bookings, this property is ready to generate income from day one. Inside, you'll find 9-foot ceilings, original hardwood floors, tall baseboards, classic trim, a bright living room, formal dining space, and two spacious bedrooms. The home feels warm, inviting, and full of character, making it ideal for Airbnb guests, weekend travelers, or a buyer looking for a personal home with income potential. Situated on a deep 50x140 corner lot, the property offers a wrap-around porch, fenced outdoor space, mature landscaping, two storage sheds, and a fire pit area for guests to enjoy. The location adds major appeal, just minutes from downtown Springfield, MSU, Rountree cafés, breweries, and Route 66 attractions. A rare opportunity to own a fully licensed, income-producing bungalow with charm, location, and financials available upon request. Schedule your private tour today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $792
Year Built
- Built in 1915
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Partially Fenced Property
- Landscaped
Interior Spaces
- 1,070 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- High Ceiling
- Fire and Smoke Detector
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Kitchen
- Stove
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1219117006
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $792 | $15,890 | $3,670 | $12,220 |
| 2024 | $746 | $13,910 | $2,380 | $11,530 |
| 2023 | $742 | $13,910 | $2,380 | $11,530 |
| 2022 | $727 | $13,310 | $2,380 | $10,930 |
| 2021 | $727 | $13,310 | $2,380 | $10,930 |
| 2020 | $718 | $12,580 | $2,380 | $10,200 |
| 2019 | $698 | $12,580 | $2,380 | $10,200 |
| 2018 | $620 | $11,180 | $2,380 | $8,800 |
| 2017 | $614 | $11,140 | $2,380 | $8,760 |
| 2016 | $611 | $11,140 | $2,380 | $8,760 |
| 2015 | $605 | $11,140 | $2,380 | $8,760 |
| 2014 | $610 | $11,160 | $2,380 | $8,780 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | For Sale | $210,000 | +32.1% | $196 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/10/2024 07/10/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/01/2024 07/01/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/29/2024 06/29/24 | For Sale | $159,000 | -- | $149 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS
MLS Number: 60321270
APN: 12-19-117-006
- 217 S Pickwick Ave
- 1435 E Walnut St
- 1525 E Cairo St
- 1345 E Walnut St
- 1359 E Elm St
- 1655 E Walnut St
- 516 S Weller Ave
- 1352 E Elm St
- 1700 E Cairo St
- 1737 E Walnut St
- 1213 E Saint Louis St
- 700 S Weller Ave
- 737 S Pickwick Ave Unit A & B
- 731 S Fremont Ave
- 1701 E Chestnut St
- 712 N Prospect Ave
- 716 N Prospect Ave
- 805 S Fremont Ave
- 1936 E Cairo St
- 1655 E 8th St N
Ask me questions while you tour the home.