NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $425,600 - $471,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,544 Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2017

Last sale price $211,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,484 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2017

Amazing home in the heart of North Phoenix! Single story home with 3 br's, 2 Ba's, Living room, large eat-in Kitchen, Family room is generous in size and has a lovely brick fireplace. The 2 car garage has room for storage and also includes the laundry room. Huge back yard with 2 covered patio areas, grass area and Bonus- a large workshop with lighting and lots of work space! Owner had taken great care of property:home was re-stuccoed & painted in 2016 (except brick areas), Roof redone in 2014 & has 5 yr warranty in place, All windows, except one, have been replaced with dual pane & Low E windows, AND new water heater in 2015. RV gate in the front & also back of property for great access. Come take a look!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Megan Fernandez

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA522429000 Listed on: 02/25/2017

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Melanie Schreck

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA658539000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,133

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 8,413 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,544 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-66-296

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,133

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

8,413 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Cave Creek Rd & 24th St
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: PARADISE VISTA
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 136.65
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Other, Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1544.0
  • Stories: 1

• Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Palomino Primary School
  • High School: North Canyon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8413.0
  • Parcel #: 214-66-296

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1133.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Map Number: 66.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2017
Closed on
Apr 17, 2017
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.86%
Current Estimated Value
$444,650

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$233,650
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.57%
Original Mortgage
$168,800
Outstanding Balance
$139,964
Interest Rate
4.08%
Estimated Equity
$304,686

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2001
Sold by
Jandro Louis R
Bought by
Jandro Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,800
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2000
Sold by
Paris Ralph G
Bought by
Jandro Louis R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tompkins Clint C $211,000 --
Jandro Michael $143,500 Phoenix Title & Escrow Agenc
Jandro Louis R -- Phoenix Title & Escrow Agenc
Jandro Louis R $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tompkins Clint C $168,800
Closed Tompkins Clint C --
Previous Owner Jandro Michael $114,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2017 04/17/17 Sold $211,000 -1.9% $137 / Sq Ft
02/27/2017 02/27/17 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2017 02/25/17 For Sale $215,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,345 $15,533 -- --
2024 $1,281 $14,793 -- --
2023 $1,281 $31,860 $6,370 $25,490
2022 $1,269 $25,500 $5,100 $20,400
2021 $1,290 $22,860 $4,570 $18,290
2020 $1,245 $21,370 $4,270 $17,100
2019 $1,251 $18,900 $3,780 $15,120
2018 $1,206 $16,480 $3,290 $13,190
2017 $1,151 $15,150 $3,030 $12,120
2016 $1,133 $13,350 $2,670 $10,680
2015 $821 $9,010 $1,800 $7,210
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5566674

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-66-296

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.