NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $535,000 - $571,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,817 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2017

Last sale price $303,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,167 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2017

This 1,817 square foot single story 3 bed 2 bath features an open floor plan with an office that could be converted to a fourth bedroom. The large kitchen with an island, plenty of storage and great room are perfect for spending time or entertaining. Tile flooring through the entire home, new stainless dishwasher and many other updates. Private back yard with mature landscaping, covered patio and large private pool. Large master bedroom features a walk-in closet and a master bath with double sinks as well as a separate shower/tub. Easy access to shopping, dining and the I-10/202. No HOA.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Schneider

HomeSmart License #SA646184000 Listed on: 02/09/2017

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Jan Dahl

HomeSmart License #BR006545000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,252

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 5,889 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,817 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Outdoor Features

  • Private Pool
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Kyrene De La Esperanza Elementary School

• Built by Continental Homes
  • Monarch Lot 1 215 Tr A D Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 188
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-83-802

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,252

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

5,889 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 48th St & Ray Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2016
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: MONARCH LOT 1-215 TR A-D
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 166.75

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 1817.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Fireplace:Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes
  • Association Fees:PAD Paid (Freq)2: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kyrene de la Esperanza School
  • High School: Mountain Pointe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Centennial Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5889.0
  • Parcel #: 301-83-802
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Continental Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2252.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.00
  • Tax Lot: 188
  • Tax Map Number: 83.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
Sold by
Dahl and Tera
Bought by
Dahl Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$551,715

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2017
Closed on
Mar 6, 2017
List Price
$305,999
Sold Price
$303,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,999
-0.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$242,400
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2007
Sold by
Kaehr Eric D and Kaehr Wanda K
Bought by
Cherry Brian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$259,900
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2003
Sold by
Brandon Scott D and Brandon Michael J
Bought by
Kaehr Eric D and Kaehr Wanda K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
5.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2001
Sold by
Coleman James W and Coleman Robin L
Bought by
Brandon Scott D and Brandon Michael J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,410
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1998
Sold by
Palmgren Michael A
Bought by
Coleman James W and Coleman Robin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,200
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1996
Sold by
Bennett Ward and Bennett Oppy L
Bought by
Palmgren Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,050
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 1994
Sold by
Meyer Christopher D
Bought by
Bennett Ward and Bennett Oppy Louise

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 1994
Sold by
Girard Jeffrey John and Girard Ann L
Bought by
Meyer Christopher D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dahl Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Dahl Mark $303,000 First American Title
Cherry Brian $324,900 Security Title Agency Inc
Kaehr Eric D $208,000 Security Title
Brandon Scott D $189,900 Capital Title Agency
Coleman James W $164,000 Capital Title Agency
Palmgren Michael A $128,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Bennett Ward $122,900 Security Title Agency
Meyer Christopher D $109,390 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dahl Mark $242,400
Previous Owner Cherry Brian $259,900
Previous Owner Kaehr Eric D $112,500
Previous Owner Brandon Scott D $145,410
Previous Owner Coleman James W $131,200
Previous Owner Palmgren Michael A $122,050
Closed Brandon Scott D $25,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Sold $303,000 -1.0% $167 / Sq Ft
03/04/2017 03/04/17 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2017 02/09/17 For Sale $305,999 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,700 $30,121 -- --
2024 $2,570 $28,687 -- --
2023 $2,570 $39,200 $7,840 $31,360
2022 $2,447 $30,120 $6,020 $24,100
2021 $2,553 $28,280 $5,650 $22,630
2020 $2,489 $26,560 $5,310 $21,250
2019 $2,410 $25,260 $5,050 $20,210
2018 $2,328 $23,860 $4,770 $19,090
2017 $2,222 $23,380 $4,670 $18,710
2016 $2,252 $23,150 $4,630 $18,520
2015 $2,015 $21,650 $4,330 $17,320
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5558898

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-83-802

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.