Seller's Agent in 2022
Andrea Gordon
Compass
(510) 421-6818
24 in this area
240 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,395,000 - $1,816,260
This home is located at 1496 Olympus Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708 since 09 February 2022 and is currently estimated at $1,666,315, approximately $1,208 per square foot. This property was built in 1948. 1496 Olympus Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gaither Christopher John | $2,010,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Pempel T J | -- | None Available | |
| Pempel T J | $690,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Manning Jeffrey M | -- | -- | |
| Manning Jeffrey M | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gaither Christopher John | $1,410,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pempel T J | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Manning Jeffrey M | $270,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $2,010,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/01/2022 03/01/22 | Sold | $2,010,000 | +34.1% | $1,458 / Sq Ft |
| 02/09/2022 02/09/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/09/2022 02/09/22 | For Sale | $1,499,000 | -- | $1,087 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,554 | $1,680,000 | $504,000 | $1,176,000 |
| 2024 | $20,554 | $1,425,000 | $427,500 | $997,500 |
| 2023 | $25,545 | $1,849,000 | $554,700 | $1,294,300 |
| 2022 | $14,614 | $934,635 | $282,490 | $659,145 |
| 2021 | $14,480 | $916,178 | $276,953 | $646,225 |
| 2020 | $13,792 | $913,718 | $274,115 | $639,603 |
| 2019 | $13,333 | $895,805 | $268,741 | $627,064 |
| 2018 | $13,109 | $878,245 | $263,473 | $614,772 |
| 2017 | $12,654 | $861,030 | $258,309 | $602,721 |
| 2016 | $12,288 | $844,152 | $253,245 | $590,907 |
| 2015 | $12,122 | $831,477 | $249,443 | $582,034 |
| 2014 | $11,567 | $781,000 | $234,300 | $546,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2022
Andrea Gordon
Compass
(510) 421-6818
24 in this area
240 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Gretchen Roethle
Salt & Pine Real Estate
(415) 599-6200
5 in this area
41 Total Sales
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 40980179
APN: 060-2483-010-00
Ask me questions while you tour the home.